KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

blue sky

Spanish translation: Valor intangible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blue Sky
Spanish translation:Valor intangible
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

18:01 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: blue sky
Amount in excess of asset value. Amount paid for intangibles during Buy/Sell
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
valor intangible
Explanation:
things that cannot be assigned a specific value, for example an historical construction, which would be paid far beyond the construction value, or a violin that belonged to Paganini, which would cost thousands of times the price of a standard violin.

But, careful!, because the translation that Routledge gives for blue sky is "inversión monetaria insegura" (unsafe monetary investment), so please check your context, just in case.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Robert, All answers were really good, but I think yours is more in context with the definition

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hola yazmin...Aurora Humarán
4"valor agregado"...ver
Francisco Adell
4clientela
GoodWords
4valor intangible
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor intangible


Explanation:
things that cannot be assigned a specific value, for example an historical construction, which would be paid far beyond the construction value, or a violin that belonged to Paganini, which would cost thousands of times the price of a standard violin.

But, careful!, because the translation that Routledge gives for blue sky is "inversión monetaria insegura" (unsafe monetary investment), so please check your context, just in case.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks Robert, All answers were really good, but I think yours is more in context with the definition

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clientela


Explanation:
blue sky:
A synonym for goodwill. Often considered the value of the business beyond that of the hard assets, alone


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&ie=U...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hola yazmin...


Explanation:
No me queda bien en clara tu pregunta pero la acepción que yo conozco para "blue sky" stuff... tiene que ver con las Blue sky laws (normas estaduales que regulan la oferta y venta de títulos valores dentro de los límites del estado en EE UU - Dicc. Oriolo).

¿Te estarás refiriendo al Blue Skying que es el proceso por el que se determina si una emisión de títulos valores se adecua a dichas regulaciones?

Saludos, Aurora

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García: Coincido con vos Aurora. Yo lo he visto sólo en ese contexto.
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"valor agregado"...ver


Explanation:
Se dice de aquellos beneficios (materiales o no) que vienen agragdos a una oferta y que no estaban contemplados en ella, originalmente. Suerte desde México.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53