KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

lot

Spanish translation: lote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lot
Spanish translation:lote
Entered by: Leonardo Parachú

19:35 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lot
With reference to "trading lots" in the stock market.
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
lotes
Explanation:
HTH

I´ve heard that word with reference to bulks of merchandise to be sold.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 19:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I´ve got no clear references as to the stock market though.

Opinions please...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 20:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lotes y Pujas

I do the job for you Ernesto:

\"Se denomina \"lote\" a la cantidad mínima de títulos que convencionalmente se intercambian en una transacción. Para el mercado accionario, un lote se integra de 100 títulos.

Se denomina \"puja\" al importe mínimo en que puede variar el precio unitario de cada título, y se expresa como una fracción del precio\"

Taken from the link Dammel has so helpully provided. Thank you Dammel, again.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 20:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"helpfully\" sorry for the spelling mistake, yes I hate \"typo\"
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thank you for your very thorough reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9lotes
Leonardo Parachú
5Volumen de acciones (puestas) a la venta
Monica Colangelo
4lotesSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
lotes


Explanation:
HTH

I´ve heard that word with reference to bulks of merchandise to be sold.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 19:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I´ve got no clear references as to the stock market though.

Opinions please...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 20:26:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lotes y Pujas

I do the job for you Ernesto:

\"Se denomina \"lote\" a la cantidad mínima de títulos que convencionalmente se intercambian en una transacción. Para el mercado accionario, un lote se integra de 100 títulos.

Se denomina \"puja\" al importe mínimo en que puede variar el precio unitario de cada título, y se expresa como una fracción del precio\"

Taken from the link Dammel has so helpully provided. Thank you Dammel, again.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 20:28:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"helpfully\" sorry for the spelling mistake, yes I hate \"typo\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Thank you for your very thorough reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: I tend to think it's lotes too...
7 mins
  -> ty vale, no sé por qué pero me sale el "ty" cuando contesto en inglés y el "gracias" cuando contesto en español. Crisis de identidad tal vez

agree  Rick Henry
10 mins
  -> gracias Rick, ¡Qué tipo agradecido que soy!

agree  Dammel: En esta dirección explican lo que es un lote: http://www.bmv.com.mx/bmv/sistema.html#lotes
41 mins
  -> ya me estoy fijando, gracias Dammel

agree  Pablo Tarantino
44 mins
  -> gracias Pablo

agree  ritchi
2 hrs
  -> gracias ritchi

agree  Francisco Adell: correct
2 hrs
  -> gracias Francisco

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
6 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriel

agree  Valeria Bratina
6 hrs
  -> gracias Valeria

agree  Ramón Solá
15 hrs
  -> gracias Ramón

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Volumen de acciones (puestas) a la venta


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5