KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

flagged hours

Spanish translation: Horas efectivas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flagged Hours
Spanish translation:Horas efectivas
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

17:28 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: flagged hours
Method of pay. Many dealerships use a commission (sales people) and Flagged hours (technicians), method of paying their employees. Usually each dealer establishes a “minimum pay amount” or Draw. Should the employee not register commissions or flagged hours at that minimum, the minimum established would be their pay.
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
horas efectivas
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 17:36:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fuentesestadisticas.com/newsletter/ boletines_2002/enero/25_enero_2002.htm
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1horas efectivas
Leonardo Parachú
3 +1horas útiles
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horas útiles


Explanation:
O sea, horas en que se encuentra ocupado un mecánico, técnico, etc.

Pero digo esto por lógica, no porque lo haya escuchado.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Igual
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horas efectivas


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 17:36:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fuentesestadisticas.com/newsletter/ boletines_2002/enero/25_enero_2002.htm


    www.eltiempo.com.pe/edicionesanteriores/ 17%20MARZO%202002/locales.htm
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias ritchi