KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Non-compete agreement

Spanish translation: Acuerdo de No Competencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-Compte Agreement
Spanish translation:Acuerdo de No Competencia
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

17:30 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Non-compete agreement
An Agreement signed by the selling Dealer/Owner in which he or she agrees not to return to the market to operate competing business within a set area for a pre-decided period of time.
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Acuerdo de no competencia
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 17:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

él puede vetar cualquier trato que de Laey pueda tener planeado, pues éste último
ha firmado un acuerdo de no-competencia y confidencialidad con Bourdeau. ...
es.formula1.com/news/headlines01/12/s7921.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 17:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... en la compañía cervecera belga Interbrew, había firmado un acuerdo de no-competencia
y confidencialidad con su compañía canadiense en mayo de 2000. ...
es.formula1.com/news/headlines01/12/s7795.html
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Acuerdo de no competencia
Claudia Andreani
4 +1Acuerdo de no competencia
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4Pacto de No Agresión
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acuerdo de no competencia


Explanation:
Greetings!

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Acuerdo de no competencia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 17:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

él puede vetar cualquier trato que de Laey pueda tener planeado, pues éste último
ha firmado un acuerdo de no-competencia y confidencialidad con Bourdeau. ...
es.formula1.com/news/headlines01/12/s7921.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 17:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... en la compañía cervecera belga Interbrew, había firmado un acuerdo de no-competencia
y confidencialidad con su compañía canadiense en mayo de 2000. ...
es.formula1.com/news/headlines01/12/s7795.html



    Reference: http://www.bcentral.com.ar/%5CNoticias%5CP2738.asp
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pacto de No Agresión


Explanation:
This is a fairly free translation. Wait for confirmations or refutations please.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aurora Humarán: really free Leo, portate bien!!!! Que cuando seas TP la clásula de no competir aparece SIEMPRE! =) Au
4 mins
  -> ok, AURORA, es viernes. Y en lo que hace a legal, uso el proZ como profesor