KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Marketable Securities

Spanish translation: valores negociables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Marketable securities
Spanish translation:valores negociables
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

18:04 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / chart of accounts
English term or phrase: Marketable Securities
Stocks, bonds, or other marketable securities, which may be readily converted to cash should not be included in this account
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
valores negociables
Explanation:
Según el diccionario Orellana.
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7valores negociables
Terry Burgess
5Títulos / Valores negociables
Monica Colangelo
5títulos líquidosJH Trads
5efectos negociablesJaime Aguirre
4títulos negociablesHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
valores negociables


Explanation:
Según el diccionario Orellana.
Suerte!
terry


    Arriva citada + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Para variar, te me has adelantado ;-) Buenas tardes Terry.
1 min
  -> Hoooooola Elena!....y gracias!...buenas tardes y un precioso fin de semana:-)))

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 min
  -> Mil gracias mujer linda:-)))

agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Thank you Alberto:-)))

agree  victoriak
10 mins
  -> Thank you Roxana:-)))

agree  Marian Greenfield: precisamente... lo he tenido que traducir al revés (al inglés) mil veces
11 mins
  -> Thanks again Marian!...and have a great weekend:-)))

agree  Ana Juliá
14 mins
  -> Mil gracias Ana Juliá:-)))...y que tengas bonito fin de semana:-)))

agree  Julia Salazar
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Juana!...y BFS:-)))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efectos negociables


Explanation:
Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
títulos líquidos


Explanation:
Hola yazmin,

"liquidez" in this financial market context means precisely: easily convertible to cash, I add a ref. here;

Raúl Vázquez, analista del Banco Río. Para los inversores de títulos líquidos
del tramo largo de la curva, aconseja los Globales 2017 ...
www.negocios.com.ar/secciones/finanzas/nsfi103c.htm - 27k

and títulos is the exact equivalent of "securities". For instance, when you speak about a complex convertible bond, you would rather not say it is un valor, but un título

I hope it helps


    nat Sp, exp bus.fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Títulos / Valores negociables


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
títulos negociables


Explanation:
Suerte con lo que te toca.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11