KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

stock power

Spanish translation: carta de poder sobre acciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock power
Spanish translation:carta de poder sobre acciones
Entered by: Dammel

02:53 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stock power
This term is within a paragraph in a so called "Intermediary Agreement" between a family of funds based in the Cayman Islands and any person or company who wants to act as intermediary for the selling and buying of the funds' shares. The specific paragraph follows:

"If any shares sold to you by us under the terms of this Agreement are repurchased by the issuer or us or are tendered for redemption within seven days after the date of the original purchase by you, it is agreed that you shall forfeit your right to any commission, fee or other payment received y or allowed to you herunder on such Shares.

We will notify you of any such repurchase or redemption within ten business days from the date on which a stock power or letter of instructions, if no certificate has been issued, or the certificate is delivered to us or to the issuer...."
tonchis
Colombia
carta de poder sobre acciones
Explanation:
stock power n
BANK, STOCK carta de poder sobre acciones f, carta-poder para la venta de valores f,
poder escrito para vender acciones m

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Dammel
Grading comment
Thanks to you both! Dammel's suggestion was the closest to the meaning and spirit of the paragraph.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carta de poder sobre accionesDammel
4Formulario de poder para la transferencia de accionesAna Cicconi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carta de poder sobre acciones


Explanation:
stock power n
BANK, STOCK carta de poder sobre acciones f, carta-poder para la venta de valores f,
poder escrito para vender acciones m

Saludos.

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Thanks to you both! Dammel's suggestion was the closest to the meaning and spirit of the paragraph.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msguate: carta-poder para la venta de valores en este caso acciones
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  ritchi
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ritchi.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formulario de poder para la transferencia de acciones


Explanation:
Power of attorney form transferring ownership of a registered security from the owner to another party. It is separated from the certificate and is attached to it when the security is sold.

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45