KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Exhibit

Spanish translation: anexo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exhibit
Spanish translation:anexo
Entered by: tonchis

03:46 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Exhibit
A so called "Intermediary Agreement" between a family of Funds and a person or company who wants to work as an intermediary for the buying and selling of the funds' shares, has as separate appendix so called "Exhibit A", "Exhibit B" and so on.
I have translated this word into Spanish as "Anexo" but I wonder if there is a better and more precise word.
tonchis
Colombia
Anexo es correcto en este caso porque no se trata de un expediente judicial
Explanation:
sino de un contrato.
Selected response from:

laBern
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos pero Liliana y Trixie estaban en lo correcto. Se trataba de un contrato y no de un juicio...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4AnexoC.C.
5documento u objeto de prueba [en un juicio]
Terry Burgess
5Anexo es correcto en este caso porque no se trata de un expediente judiciallaBern
4documento probatorioSebastián Sierpe Toral
4prueba instrumentalDammel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documento u objeto de prueba [en un juicio]


Explanation:
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: No está hablando de un juicio, Dúo Dinámico, es un Contrato :)
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Anexo


Explanation:
Muy pocas veces se usa el término "documento de prueba", inclusive cuando se hace una referencia de la lista de evidencia que se presentan en un juicio, éstas se remiten como anexos.
Suerte!

C.C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Anexo" es lo que uso yo.
28 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: Estoy de acuerdo con que es anexo en este caso, no con que no se utilice en juicios (por lo menos en Argentina)
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
2 hrs

agree  ritchi
16 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documento probatorio


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba instrumental


Explanation:
Saludos

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anexo es correcto en este caso porque no se trata de un expediente judicial


Explanation:
sino de un contrato.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Gracias a todos pero Liliana y Trixie estaban en lo correcto. Se trataba de un contrato y no de un juicio...