KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

share

Spanish translation: Acciones or Coutapartes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:share
Spanish translation:Acciones or Coutapartes
Entered by: Dick House

03:55 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: share
This term is used within the context of the activity of a family of Funds based in the Cayman Islands, its intermediaries, the intermediaries agreement and the new regulations regarding activities against anti-money laundering. Some examples of sentences used where the word 'shares' appears:
"We are the Distributor of the shares of each of the Funds from time to time set forth in Exhibit A hereto." "Shares are offered pursuant to the then-current prospectus...".

I knew that 'shares' in the context of an Inc. company means in Spanish 'acciones', but I kind of remember that in the context of Funds it means something like 'participaciones'. Am I right?...
tonchis
Colombia
Acciones or Coutapartes
Explanation:
Both terms are used, depending on the Funds and Places of Origin of the Funds.
I have seen them used as Acciones in prospectus of Cayman Funds
Selected response from:

Dick House
Grading comment
Thanks to you all !!!, and special thanks to Dick, whose answer gave me the idea to look for this family of funds webpage in Internet, where I found the Funds' Prospectus.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3VER EXPLICACIÓN
Terry Burgess
5Acciones or CoutapartesDick House
4 +1acciónSebastián Sierpe Toral
4cuota parte
claudia bagnardi
4dotación/acción/participación
Elena Pérez
4partes accionarias
Claudia Andreani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
VER EXPLICACIÓN


Explanation:
Generalmente, son acciones o títulos de o en una empresa. Igualmante, si son de un socio [dueño participante de alguna empresa, comercio, objeto, etc], son "participaciones". Eso creo.
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laBern: Participación es lo correcto.
51 mins

agree  Ana Cicconi
11 hrs

agree  ritchi
16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acción


Explanation:
a share it means a participation...an amount of participation..

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisel
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dotación/acción/participación


Explanation:
You have to check whether they are talking about the Fund's capital ("Dotación") or the fund's investments, which can made up of "acciones" (if they are from sociedades anónimas) or "participaciones sociales" (if they are from sociedades limitadas).

Ley de Fundaciones:
"Artículo 10. Dotación.

1. La dotación, que podrá consistir en bienes y derechos de cualquier clase, ha de ser adecuada y suficiente para el cumplimiento de los fines fundacionales.

2. La aportación de la dotación podrá hacerse de forma sucesiva, en cuyo caso el desembolso inicial será al menos del 25 por 100, debiendo hacerse efectivo el resto en un plazo no superior a cinco años contados desde el otorgamiento de la escritura pública de constitución de la Fundación.

Tendrán, asimismo, la consideración legal de dotación los bienes y derechos que durante la existencia de la Fundación se afecten por el fundador o el Patronato, con carácter permanente, a los bienes fundacionales.

3. Si la dotación consistiera en dinero su cuantía se fijará en pesetas. Las aportaciones no dinerarias se cuantificarán en igual forma y se especificarán los criterios de valoración utilizados. En uno y otro caso se acreditará ante el notario actuante la realidad de las aportaciones.

4. Se podrá considerar como dotación el compromiso de aportaciones de terceros siempre que estuvieran garantizadas. En ningún caso se podrá considerar como dotación el mero propósito de recaudar donativos. "
http://civil.udg.es/normacivil/estatal/persona/PJ/L30-94.htm

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 09:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I forgot to tell you that I\'m talking about Spain, it may be different for other countries.


    Reference: http://civil.udg.es/normacivil/estatal/persona/PJ/L30-94.htm
Elena Pérez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partes accionarias


Explanation:
another possibility.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuota parte


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acciones or Coutapartes


Explanation:
Both terms are used, depending on the Funds and Places of Origin of the Funds.
I have seen them used as Acciones in prospectus of Cayman Funds

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks to you all !!!, and special thanks to Dick, whose answer gave me the idea to look for this family of funds webpage in Internet, where I found the Funds' Prospectus.