KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

unincorporated business

Spanish translation: sin personería jurídica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unincorporated
Spanish translation:sin personería jurídica
Entered by: tonchis

04:43 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: unincorporated business
Sentence where the phrase appears (the sentence is part of an index):
"Mutual Fund Shares to be owned directly by a partnership or unincorporated business"
tonchis
Colombia
empresa no constituida o sin personalidad jurídica
Explanation:
Not a corporation or legally incorporated entity of any kind.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!. La respuesta de Henry es la que más me suena para el contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5empresa no constituida o sin personalidad jurídica
Henry Hinds
4negocio/empresa no asociadoSebastián Sierpe Toral
2empresa constituida en sociedad
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negocio/empresa no asociado


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
empresa constituida en sociedad


Explanation:

Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 06:23:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

La ausencia de la palabra \"no\", obviamente es un error de tipografía de mi parte

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: ¿Que no querías decir que NO constituida?
6 mins
  -> Sñi, eso era lo que yo creía que había escrito, seré más cuidadosa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresa no constituida o sin personalidad jurídica


Explanation:
Not a corporation or legally incorporated entity of any kind.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!. La respuesta de Henry es la que más me suena para el contexto.