KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

year to date

Spanish translation: año en curso a la fecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:year-to-date
Spanish translation:año en curso a la fecha
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

05:39 May 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: year to date
the percentage of Total Gross Profit to Total Sales for the current month and year-to-date.
¿del mes actual y del año a la fecha? me suena mal
year to date : y del mismo período del año anterior
¿es lo mismo?
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
año (en curso) a la fecha
Explanation:
Hay que decir año.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4año hasta la fecha
Patricia Myers
5 +2para el mes en curso y a la fechaAurora Humarán
5 +1año (en curso) a la fecha
Henry Hinds
4lo que va del año
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para el mes en curso y a la fecha


Explanation:
quiere decir hasta...este preciso momento...=)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
33 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> gracias

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
año (en curso) a la fecha


Explanation:
Hay que decir año.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
año hasta la fecha


Explanation:
Siempre lo he visto así.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liffey
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Andreani: yes
4 hrs

agree  Pablo Tarantino
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que va del año


Explanation:
suerte, otra opción

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355