KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Book Value per Share

Spanish translation: valor contable por acción, valor por acción según libros


12:45 May 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Book Value per Share
- financial glossary
Cubana
Spanish translation:valor contable por acción, valor por acción según libros
Explanation:
Exp. propia


Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8valor contable por acción, valor por acción según librosSery
4 +5Valor de libros por acciónPablo Tarantino
4 +1valor de balance por acción
Monicaj
4valor liquido - equidad
biancaf202


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Valor de libros por acción


Explanation:
Exp

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García: Excellent version!!!
5 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
31 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "valor EN libros", diría yo
43 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: de acuerdo con Cid, en libros
4 hrs

agree  María Rodrigo
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor de balance por acción


Explanation:
Así es como lo define el diccionario de términos y financieros de Alcaraz Varó y Brian Hughes.

Monicaj
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
valor contable por acción, valor por acción según libros


Explanation:
Exp. propia


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: valor contable.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Andy

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: O "valor por acción en libro(s)"
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Cidc

agree  Maximino Alvarez: me quedo con la primera
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Maximino

agree  Katherine Matles: valor contable
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Katherine

agree  Elena Miguel: valor contable, yo también
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Delelis

agree  Olga Aransaenz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olda

agree  Hans Gärtner
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hans

agree  Nikki Graham: prefiero valor contable
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nikki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor liquido - equidad


Explanation:
The value of an asset as it appears on a balance sheet, equal to cost minus accumulated depreciation. Book value often differs substantially from market price, especially in knowledge industries such as high-tech. Book Value is sometimes labeled as equity or shareholders equity. It is a rough approximation of the liquidation value of a corporation.


biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44