KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

dollar value

Spanish translation: valor en dólares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dollar value
Spanish translation:valor en dólares
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

18:25 May 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / inventory accounting
English term or phrase: dollar value
The dollar value of (brand) parts inventory with no recorded sales within the 12-month period ending on the current financial statement end date should be reported as a memo to (brand co.)
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
valor en dólares
Explanation:
Hola Yazmin,

Esta es la traducción que da el Diccionario Routledge de Finanza y Comercio.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4valor en dólares
Bill Greendyk
5 +1valor en dólaresMaría Rodrigo
5valor del dólarYvette Arcelay
4valoración en dólaresSandra Bonilla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valor en dólares


Explanation:
Hola Yazmin,

Esta es la traducción que da el Diccionario Routledge de Finanza y Comercio.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
1 min
  -> Gracias, Nitza!

agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian. Your agrees always give me a tad more confidence in my answer!

agree  María Eugenia García
15 mins

agree  ritchi
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor en dólares


Explanation:
I'm a native speaker, and am also used to translating this expresion.

María Rodrigo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Mill
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valoración en dólares


Explanation:
La valoración en dólares de los productos inventariados de (tal marca) de los que no se hayan registrado ventas en los 12 meses anteriores a la fecha de cierre del periodo fiscal serán enviados como memorándum a (la compañía)
Más o menos es la idea, creo...

Sandra Bonilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valor del dólar


Explanation:
Suerte

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37