string(12) "www.proz.com" string(83) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/bus_financial/210386-conditions_will_be_in_a_contact.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(83) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/bus_financial/210386-conditions_will_be_in_a_contact.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Conditions will be in a contact.

Spanish translation: Is it really "contact" or "contract"?


21:38 May 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Conditions will be in a contact.
bussiness
isabel hortal
Spanish translation:Is it really "contact" or "contract"?
Explanation:
En el primer caso no tiene sentido;
en el segundo caso "las condiciones se establecerán a través de (por medio de) un contrato".
Selected response from:

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Grading comment
creo que tal como pensaba, el error está en el original y es un contrato y no un contacto.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Las condiciones se establecerán en un contrato
Robert INGLEDEW
4Is it really "contact" or "contract"?
MARCELA RUIZ


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Las condiciones se establecerán en un contrato


Explanation:
no need.
Instead of condiciones you can use especificaciones, depending on the context
and instead of establecerán you can use incluirán

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
0 min
  -> Gracias, William.

agree  Francisco Adell
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  LoreAC
1 day10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is it really "contact" or "contract"?


Explanation:
En el primer caso no tiene sentido;
en el segundo caso "las condiciones se establecerán a través de (por medio de) un contrato".

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
creo que tal como pensaba, el error está en el original y es un contrato y no un contacto.