KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

equity participation

Spanish translation: participación en el capital social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity participation
Spanish translation:participación en el capital social
Entered by: Cristina Zavala

03:38 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: equity participation
Loan, equity participation, consultancy (legal, business
Cristina Zavala
Ecuador
...participación / participación en el capital / participación en el capital social...
Explanation:
HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. equity participation(1) BTB - PRE97 -298
2. equity participation(1); EUP - EUT97 - 84993
3. equity participation(1); EUP - EUT97 - 78250
4. equity participation(1); BTB - GFD91 -154

Document 1
Subject - European Union - European Communities(=CE)

(1)
TERM equity participation
Reference cf.RF FR

(1)
TERM participación en el capital
Reference SdT/C/4; Vocabulaire politique régionale, C.E. 1997

Document 2
Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)

(1)
TERM equity participation
Reference COM(92)193 final,OJ C 140/92 p.5

(1)
TERM participación en el capital
Reference COM(92)193 final,OJ C 140/92 p.5

(2)
TERM participación en el capital social
Reference Fiscal Terminology,EP/BdT 1975

Document 3
Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)

(1)
TERM equity participation
Reference EC Activities,EP/BdT 1990;LCE 1993

(1)
TERM participación
Reference EC Activities,EP/BdT 1990

(1)
TERM equity participation
Reference International Monetary Fund,Washington 1982;International Accounting Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
Note {DOM} economics:companies
{NTE} to acquire holdings in other undertakings

(1)
TERM participación en capital social
Reference Glosario de finanzas y de deuda, Banco Mundial, 1991

(2)
TERM participación
Reference International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Cuentas de Grupo

(3)
TERM participación en el capital
Reference International Monetary Fund, Washington 1982
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Mil gracias, y gracias a todos por tomarse el tiempo y la molestia de contestar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4participación patrimonial o en el capital social
Henry Hinds
4 +2...participación / participación en el capital / participación en el capital social...
Ramón Solá
4 +2participación en las acciones
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 -1"participación en el capital accionario"
Сергей Лузан
4 -1participación accionariaC.C.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
participación accionaria


Explanation:
Suerte!

C.C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Tarantino: No porque se puede tener una partcipación en el capital de una sociedad que no tiene su capital divido por acciones
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participación en las acciones


Explanation:
Diccionario Editorial Deusto de Informes Financieros

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: exactamente
12 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias
46 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Precisamente.
1 hr

disagree  Pablo Tarantino: No porque se puede tener una partcipación en el capital de una sociedad que no tiene su capital divido por acciones
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
participación patrimonial o en el capital social


Explanation:
...de una empresa.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
9 mins

agree  Mabel Garzón
4 hrs

agree  Pablo Tarantino
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Minsky
9 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...participación / participación en el capital / participación en el capital social...


Explanation:
HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. equity participation(1) BTB - PRE97 -298
2. equity participation(1); EUP - EUT97 - 84993
3. equity participation(1); EUP - EUT97 - 78250
4. equity participation(1); BTB - GFD91 -154

Document 1
Subject - European Union - European Communities(=CE)

(1)
TERM equity participation
Reference cf.RF FR

(1)
TERM participación en el capital
Reference SdT/C/4; Vocabulaire politique régionale, C.E. 1997

Document 2
Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)

(1)
TERM equity participation
Reference COM(92)193 final,OJ C 140/92 p.5

(1)
TERM participación en el capital
Reference COM(92)193 final,OJ C 140/92 p.5

(2)
TERM participación en el capital social
Reference Fiscal Terminology,EP/BdT 1975

Document 3
Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)

(1)
TERM equity participation
Reference EC Activities,EP/BdT 1990;LCE 1993

(1)
TERM participación
Reference EC Activities,EP/BdT 1990

(1)
TERM equity participation
Reference International Monetary Fund,Washington 1982;International Accounting Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
Note {DOM} economics:companies
{NTE} to acquire holdings in other undertakings

(1)
TERM participación en capital social
Reference Glosario de finanzas y de deuda, Banco Mundial, 1991

(2)
TERM participación
Reference International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Cuentas de Grupo

(3)
TERM participación en el capital
Reference International Monetary Fund, Washington 1982

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Mil gracias, y gracias a todos por tomarse el tiempo y la molestia de contestar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: participación en el capital
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Nikki!

agree  NoraTorres
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Nora!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"participación en el capital accionario"


Explanation:
Just that simple.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Tarantino: No porque se puede tener una partcipación en el capital de una sociedad que no tiene su capital divido por acciones
6 hrs
  -> "equity" means "ordinary stocks/ shares" seg'un Hornby & many other dictionaries.