KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

to report

Spanish translation: depende o es subalterno de(l)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to report
Spanish translation:depende o es subalterno de(l)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:52 Jun 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to report
hablan de ue fulano sólo "reports to the IT Manager"; quiero saber si se acepta el verbo "reportar" en castellano o se debe decir "informar" o "dar cuentas".
asil
depende o es subalterno de(l)
Explanation:
...gerente

En jerarquía, en el organigrama de la empresa.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7depende o es subalterno de(l)
Henry Hinds
4 +3dar cuentas/ reportarse
Leonardo Parachú
5 +2"Solo está bajo la supervisión del Gerente de IT"
Monica Colangelo
4 +1estar bajo las órdenes de alguien
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 -1al informe
Chinoise


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dar cuentas/ reportarse


Explanation:
If you go for "reportar" I´d choose the reflexive form. "y se reporta a" "reportarse a".

Good luck.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
29 mins
  -> gracias Yvette

agree  Esther Hermida: Me gusta rinde cuentas, también
17 hrs
  -> gracias Esther

agree  Сергей Лузан: reportarse
1 day8 hrs
  -> gracias SergeyL

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
al informe


Explanation:
from a dictionary

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: sorry, but that has nothing to do with the English version
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Solo está bajo la supervisión del Gerente de IT"


Explanation:
Reportar(se) is Spanglish in this context. I prefer to use "estar bajo la supervisión" since that means that the IT Manager is the person above him in rank. Also please note "solo" does not take the accent mark as an adverb unless it may be mistaken for an adjective.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
32 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Reportar(se).
1 day7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
depende o es subalterno de(l)


Explanation:
...gerente

En jerarquía, en el organigrama de la empresa.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: depende de is what I've had to translate loads of times as report to in this context
9 mins
  -> Thanks, that's exactly the way it's supposed to work!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Antonio Costa
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Lorianne Weston: this one is exactly right
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lorianne.

agree  Dick House
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dick

agree  Ana Juliá
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Leo van Zanten
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estar bajo las órdenes de alguien


Explanation:
o reportar(se), también

You could say "reporta sólo al Director del Departamento de Informática."

or

"solamente responde a las órdenes del Director..."

Ref: Superlex

b (be accountable) (Busn) to report TO sb estar* bajo las órdenes de algn,
reportar a algn; you will report to the finance director estará bajo las
órdenes del director financiero, reportará al director financiero

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: reportar(se)
19 hrs