KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

not less than (30) days nor more than (15) days before the date of the meeting

Spanish translation: de acuerdo contigo


20:10 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bylaws, Shareholders
English term or phrase: not less than (30) days nor more than (15) days before the date of the meeting
Part of the Bylaws of a corporation based in the state of Pennsylvania (USA), specifically talking about the written notice of the annual shareholders meeting, notice to be delivered to shareholders within a certain time range. Original text:

"SECTION 4. Notice of Meeting. Written notice stating the place, day and hour of the meeting and, in case of a special meeting, the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called, shall unless otherwise prescribed by statute, be delivered not less than (30) days nor more than (15) days before the date of the meeting, to each shareholder of record entitled to vote at such meeting."

The text as such has for me no translation problem. What has me confused is the fact that the time range is totally ilogical. For me to be logical it should be:
"...not more than (30) days nor less than (15) days before the date of the meeting".

What do you think?
tonchis
Colombia
Spanish translation:de acuerdo contigo
Explanation:
estoy seguro que es un error en la redacción porque no es un período lógico de tiempo. Debe ser no más de 30 días ni menos de 15...

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su excelente espíritu de cooperación y su altísima velocidad de respuesta.

Si se hace el diagrama de tiempo que sugerí en mi post addition, se encuentra que el texto original no es lógico. Por ello escogí tu respuesta Alfredo. Gracias.

Saludos, Tonchis

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ni más de (30) días ni menos de (15) días antes de la fecha de la reunión
Antonio Criado Maeso
4 +3de acuerdo contigo
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1...no menos de 30 días, ni más de 15, antes de la fecha de la reunión...
Ramón Solá
4 +1(30) treinta días como máximo y (15) quince días como mínimo antes de la fecha de celebración ....Pablo Tarantino
4No menos de 30 dias y no más de quince antes de la reunión.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4con no menos de 30 días ni más de (15) días previo a la celebración de la asamblea
Jose Alonso
2no menos de 30 días ni más de 15 antes de la fecha en que se celebra la reunión
Mabel Garzón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ni más de (30) días ni menos de (15) días antes de la fecha de la reunión


Explanation:
It's not illogical, you have to take into account that we are talking about an amount of days before a specific date, so the days countdown...

30 days before meeting
15 days before meeting
Meeting day

So whatever it is should be done in the 15 days interval between 30 and 15 days before the meeting.

This is they way I understand it

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anayansi
6 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
8 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No menos de 30 dias y no más de quince antes de la reunión.


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no menos de 30 días ni más de 15 antes de la fecha en que se celebra la reunión


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(30) treinta días como máximo y (15) quince días como mínimo antes de la fecha de celebración ....


Explanation:
Creo que resume en forma adecuada el significado

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
23 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de acuerdo contigo


Explanation:
estoy seguro que es un error en la redacción porque no es un período lógico de tiempo. Debe ser no más de 30 días ni menos de 15...

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su excelente espíritu de cooperación y su altísima velocidad de respuesta.

Si se hace el diagrama de tiempo que sugerí en mi post addition, se encuentra que el texto original no es lógico. Por ello escogí tu respuesta Alfredo. Gracias.

Saludos, Tonchis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min

agree  ritchi
36 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con no menos de 30 días ni más de (15) días previo a la celebración de la asamblea


Explanation:
previo, en el sentido de con anterioridad a...

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 54

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...no menos de 30 días, ni más de 15, antes de la fecha de la reunión...


Explanation:
This doesn't make sense, seems to me. It should be "no más de 30 ni menos de l5". But...

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: no sense at all
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Leonardo!