KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

compete head-on

Spanish translation: Competir sin tregua y ganar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compete head-on, and win
Spanish translation:Competir sin tregua y ganar
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:37 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: compete head-on
I've learned that what you do to get your first position in the market is different from what you must do to prepare all the troops to actually compete head-on and win...
JohaFrost
Competir sin tregua y ganar
Explanation:
Sólo me baso en el contexto.
Quien no persevera en la competencia, pierde la carrera.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que tu propuesta es la mas adecuada en el contexto.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2competir de frentexxxOso
4 +2Competir sin tregua y ganar
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competir de frente


Explanation:
Hola Joha,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> Grazie molto Leonardo ¶:^))

agree  Antonio Costa
3 mins
  -> Tante grazie Antonio ¶:^))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Competir sin tregua y ganar


Explanation:
Sólo me baso en el contexto.
Quien no persevera en la competencia, pierde la carrera.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias. Creo que tu propuesta es la mas adecuada en el contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
18 mins
  -> Gracias, ritchi.

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.