KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

upsells

Spanish translation: ventas adicionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upsells
Spanish translation:ventas adicionales
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

05:07 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: upsells
When there are related items (upsells) sold on an Express Lube ticket, the labor should be included within this line. Examples of related that should be included are: Tire Rotation, transmission fluid change, brake inspections
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
ventas adicionales
Explanation:
O sea, otros conceptos que logran venderle al cliente aparte de lo que venía buscando éste.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ventas adicionales
Henry Hinds
4 +2...¿sobreventas?...
Ramón Solá
5 +1venta aumentadaJaime Aguirre
4"ventas relacionados/ conexo"
Сергей Лузан
3ventas extra
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventas adicionales


Explanation:
O sea, otros conceptos que logran venderle al cliente aparte de lo que venía buscando éste.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Posible. Mis respuestas abajo.
52 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venta aumentada


Explanation:
Cliente X anda en busca de una casa de 4 habitaciones y termina comprando una de 8. El vendedor hizo una venta aumentada al venderle una casa mucho más grande de la que buscaba, no varias.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 06:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esa fue la descripción - de acuerdo con Ramón Solá - SOBREVENTAS!!!

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: posible tambi'en. Mis respuestas abajo.
44 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...¿sobreventas?...


Explanation:
Hago la propuesta sobrecogido de espanto...



Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Aguirre: 100%
40 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Jaime!

agree  cnidario
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, cnidario!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"ventas relacionados/ conexo"


Explanation:
Son unas otras opciones.
Suerte

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventas extra


Explanation:
Estoy EXTRAordinariamente impactado por mi audacia!!!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733