KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

spiffs

Spanish translation: Otros Incentivos (en especie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spiffs
Spanish translation:Otros Incentivos (en especie)
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

01:26 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: spiffs
- Bonuses and spiffs-
es parte de una lista de compensaciones a personal de ventas
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
(otros) incentivo(s)
Explanation:
spiffs are "attractions" i.e. incentives of various kind, such as free cars, free luncheon allowance or other "performance stimulants".

The BONUS part is generally in CASH whereas the SPIFFS are of a different nature, as per examples above.

ref. personal experience along those lines during my active business years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 01:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per Atomica SPIFF stands for \"making attractive\" or \"making stylish\".
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(otros) incentivo(s)
swisstell
5 +1ropa elegante y caraAntonio Costa
4Provechos??, Extras, Alicientes, Plus, IncentivosDeb Phillips


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(otros) incentivo(s)


Explanation:
spiffs are "attractions" i.e. incentives of various kind, such as free cars, free luncheon allowance or other "performance stimulants".

The BONUS part is generally in CASH whereas the SPIFFS are of a different nature, as per examples above.

ref. personal experience along those lines during my active business years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 01:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per Atomica SPIFF stands for \"making attractive\" or \"making stylish\".

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
6 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez: son compensaciones "en especie", usualmente. No en dinero.
21 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani: you go!
32 mins

agree  Deb Phillips: (prima de) incentivo,estímulo, aliciente
36 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias
40 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Spiffs are also " perks", based on 30 years as a Banker. Not money, but species.
17 hrs
  -> absolutely correct. Is in fact the additional word I was searching my brains for, in vain .....

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ropa elegante y cara


Explanation:
Pienso que es eso.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Spiffy > Elegante, a la moda, según Simon & Schuster bilingüe...
52 mins
  -> Gracias Ramón

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provechos??, Extras, Alicientes, Plus, Incentivos


Explanation:
Incentives or Inducements, Extras, Perks

Gratificaciones extraordinarias. Gratificaciones complementarias.
Participación en beneficios.


Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 16