KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

written lines

Spanish translation: Pleno de Suscripción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:written lines
Spanish translation:Pleno de Suscripción
Entered by: Angela C.

19:14 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: written lines
Hi Proz,
Insurance wording - the term written lines appears and I know that written lines is the amount of a risk that an Insurer/Reinsurer has agreed to accept. How would I say this is Spanish?? Is it Lineas suscritas??
Gracias
J.
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Pleno de Suscripción
Explanation:
the insurance amount that an insurer accepts by signing a slip.
Selected response from:

Angela C.
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pleno de Suscripción
Angela C.
4 +1...pleno de aceptación...
Ramón Solá
4Líneas cuyo contenido escrito se considera aceptable.
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Líneas cuyo contenido escrito se considera aceptable.


Explanation:
Sorry, but if you do not give the context of the phrase it is very difficult to be accurate."Líneas suscritas" or "líneas escritas" would be a totally LITERAL translation which I think is not the case now.
Any additional data would be welcome,Jeanette.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pleno de Suscripción


Explanation:
the insurance amount that an insurer accepts by signing a slip.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Justo.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  ritchi
4 days
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...pleno de aceptación...


Explanation:
That's the expression I've heard.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Justo.
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Segio!