KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

required to be kept

Spanish translation: que deban llevarse o que deban ser llevadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:required to be kept
Spanish translation:que deban llevarse o que deban ser llevadas
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:24 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Articles of Incorporation
English term or phrase: required to be kept
Excerpt of sentence in English:
"...any of the corporate records required to be kept pursuant to Section 1 of this Article of these Bylaws..."

Now my rendition and the part I´m interested in is "required to be kept".

...cualesquiera archivos de la corporación "cuyo llevar obliga" la Sección 1 de este Artículo de estos Estatutos..."

Can I actually get away with that rendition? i.e. cuyo llevar obliga la Sección 1, etc.

Or have I been at this doc waaaay to long?

Don´t really know whom the audience for this doc will be.

Thanks
Francis
Francis Icaza
United States
que deban llevarse o que deban ser llevadas
Explanation:
...en términos de la Fracción...

I use Mexican terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 02:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...los registros de la sociedad que deban...

Is how I would say what comes before. \"Los\" by itself means \"any\", \"all\", etc. which are beaten to death in English and may be solved by a simple direct article in Spanish.

\"corporation\" = \"sociedad\"

Again, all the above is in Mexican, it\'s what I know.
100 million strong can\'t be wrong!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your subtle message which I read as: "No, you can't get away with your "cuyo llevar obliga.."
Henry as always comes in precise and quickly. H, take it to the glossary for yourself.

Miguel, thanks for the congrats, likewise as a good game was played by both.

Regards,
F.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4que deban llevarse o que deban ser llevadas
Henry Hinds
4 +1que deben llevarse
aivars
4que se deben mantener...
Gustavo Garrido
4que deban mantenerse en archivo
Alma Flores Fernandez
4 -1que se requiera sean llevados/mantenidos
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que deban llevarse o que deban ser llevadas


Explanation:
...en términos de la Fracción...

I use Mexican terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 02:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...los registros de la sociedad que deban...

Is how I would say what comes before. \"Los\" by itself means \"any\", \"all\", etc. which are beaten to death in English and may be solved by a simple direct article in Spanish.

\"corporation\" = \"sociedad\"

Again, all the above is in Mexican, it\'s what I know.
100 million strong can\'t be wrong!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your subtle message which I read as: "No, you can't get away with your "cuyo llevar obliga.."
Henry as always comes in precise and quickly. H, take it to the glossary for yourself.

Miguel, thanks for the congrats, likewise as a good game was played by both.

Regards,
F.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: 37 million can´t be wrong either... same in Argentina. =)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aurora.

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei.

agree  Pablo Tarantino
10 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: que deban llevarse o que deban ser mantenidos;hay otra opción.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que deben llevarse


Explanation:
lo que se lleva son los registros

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que deban mantenerse en archivo


Explanation:
...cualquiera de los registros corporativos que deban mantenerse en archivo conforme a lo establecido en la ....

Alma Flores Fernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
que se requiera sean llevados/mantenidos


Explanation:
Just another alternative.Congratulations for your soccer victory of today ooooover us!!!


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aivars: no congratulations, my foot
11 hrs
  -> Hey,where's the sporting spirit? I cry,but not in public.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que se deben mantener...


Explanation:
good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355