KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

a new 52-week high of 65 on unusually heavy volume

Spanish translation: una nueva cotización record para las últimas 52 semanas de 65, con un altísimo volumen comercializado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a new 52-week high of 65 on unusually heavy volume
Spanish translation:una nueva cotización record para las últimas 52 semanas de 65, con un altísimo volumen comercializado
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

11:35 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Stock Exchange/Bolsa
English term or phrase: a new 52-week high of 65 on unusually heavy volume
In the past two weeks, Woolworth´s shares have bounced up to a new 52-week high of 65 on unusually heavy volume. Rumors are swirling that a couple of raiders have been accumulating shares., convinced that a European conglomerate and a Japanese trading company are interested.
paulabcn
una nueva cotización record para las últimas 52 semanas de 65, con un altísimo volumen comercializad
Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 13:06:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, la \"o\" no alcanzó a entrar en el recuadro. Favor leer COMERCIALIZADO.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4una nueva cotización record para las últimas 52 semanas de 65, con un altísimo volumen comercializad
Robert INGLEDEW
4un nuevo nivel record por 52 semanas con volumen extraordinariamente elevado
swisstell


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un nuevo nivel record por 52 semanas con volumen extraordinariamente elevado


Explanation:
ref. common sense and experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 12:28:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en vez de \"record\" (inglés-internacional) = recuerdo (castellano)
naturalmente posible

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una nueva cotización record para las últimas 52 semanas de 65, con un altísimo volumen comercializad


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 13:06:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, la \"o\" no alcanzó a entrar en el recuadro. Favor leer COMERCIALIZADO.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664