KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

partnership

Spanish translation: asociación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partnership
Spanish translation:asociación
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

02:20 Jun 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: partnership
When 2 companies become partners to develop a product or integrate products from each of them, what's the term used - sociedad or asociación? I understand that sociedad is a legal term as well and can be confusing.
Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
asociación
Explanation:
To go into partnership= asociarse.

The above term seems to be the correct one to use for your context.
Selected response from:

Letspeak
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7asociación
Letspeak
4 +3...cooperación / sociedad personalista / sociedad colectiva / asociación...
Ramón Solá
4 +2sociedad colectiva
Massimo Gaido
5compañías asociadas
Alfarero
4 +1sociedad
aivars
4en asociacionMaria-Jose Pastor
4sociedad de personas o sociedad colectiva
claudia bagnardi
4"asociación/ (sociedad/ socio) tempor'aneo/ provisional"
Сергей Лузан
4Alianza
Monicaj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
asociación


Explanation:
To go into partnership= asociarse.

The above term seems to be the correct one to use for your context.

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Towle: Sipirilí
5 mins
  -> !Muchas gracias a todos!

agree  Valeria Bratina
5 mins

agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas
22 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Posible seg'un Collins Spanish Dictionary.
8 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs

agree  ritchi
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sociedad colectiva


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Creo que es posible tambi'en seg'un Collins Spanish Dictionary.
8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sociedad


Explanation:
if it´s a press release I would just use : sociedad .
"Sociedad colectiva " is a more formal term.

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Creo que es posible tambi'en seg'un Collins Spanish Dictionary.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...cooperación / sociedad personalista / sociedad colectiva / asociación...


Explanation:
Here you have a wider variety to choose from.

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. partnership(1) EUR - TIS00 - 1067490
2. partnership(1) EUR - TIS00 - 1079408
3. partnership(2) EUP - EUT97 - 77594
4. partnership(1) BTB - PRE97 - 10
5. partnership(1) BTB - PCO88 - 81
6. partnership(1) EUP - EUT97 - 91353
7. partnership(1) EUP - EUT97 - 87280
8. partnership(1) BTL - FRA88 - 384

Document 1
Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)" (=FI)
- Politics - Foreign Relations - Development Aid(=PO)

(1)
TERM partnership
Reference OJ No L 185/88,p.12(Regulation No 2052/88,Article 4(1)).

(1)
TERM cooperación
Reference 10>>ϊ388R2052,art.4.1,DO L 185/88,p.9< 391D0482,DO L 263/91,p.64

Document 2
Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (=JU)
- "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)

(1)
TERM partnership
Reference 10>>ϊOJ No L 177/94,p.ϊ3

(1)
TERM sociedad personalista
Reference 10>>ϊR.Uría,Derecho mercantil,1985,pto.ϊ122.

Document 3
Suject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)

(1)
TERM partnership
Reference Eurodicautom;COM(90)571 final

(1)
TERM sociedad colectiva
Reference COM(90)571 final


Document 4
Subject - European Union - European Communities(=CE)

(1)
TERM partnership
Reference cf.RF FR

(1)
TERM cooperación

Document 5
Subject - Politics - Foreign Relations -Development Aid(=PO)

(1)
TERM partnership
Reference Commission E.C.,Programme 1988

(1)
TERM cooperacion
Reference Comision C.E.,Programa trabajo 1988

Document 6
Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)" (=EC)
- Technology - Engineering(=TE)

(1)
TERM partnership
Reference EC Activities,EP/BdT 1990

(1)
TERM cooperación
Reference EC Activities,EP/BdT 1990

Document 7
Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)

(1)
TERM partnership
Reference NV 7428-FdR 243407

(1)
TERM sociedad personalista
Reference NV 7428-FdR 243407;Diccionario de Derecho 1987

Document 8
Subject - "Commerce - Movement of Goods (sn: microeconomics I; nt: further breakdown of subject field ECC)"(=CO)

(1)
TERM partnership
Reference Albert Rumschisky,Franchise consultant

(1)
TERM asociación
Reference IBERFRANQUICIA

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: si con esta repuesta tan completa no lo has ayudado, ni Batman podría. Muy buena.
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Leonardo!

agree  Toze
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Toze!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Muachas posibilidades buenas. La de mi - ver abajo.
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sergio!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compañías asociadas


Explanation:
cuando dos compañías hacen lo que ud. dice se transforman en "compañías asociadas", y por lo tanto pasan a formar efectivamente una "sociedad", el término "asociación" no es apropiado en este caso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 07:12:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La asociación es sólo la acción y efecto de asociarse, aunque también se utiliza para designar agrupaciones civiles, por ejemplo.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Creo que el término "asociación" es muy apropiado en este caso. Ver mi respuesta abajo.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alianza


Explanation:
Creo que la definición que das se corresponde a una alianza, es decir, un acuerdo en tre dos o más empresas para desarrollar o vender un producto determinado. Este término se utiliza mucho en empresas tecnológicas y tiene muchas variantes: alianza estratégica, alianza comercial, alianza tecnológica, etc.

Saludos,


Mónica

Monicaj
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Usually of extremely powerful parties. I'm afraid it is out of the context here.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"asociación/ (sociedad/ socio) tempor'aneo/ provisional"


Explanation:
"asociación" is preferable here, for its the most appropriate term judging by conrext here, I presume. I believe it's the case, when they manage to operate without specially established for the purpose legal entity, and I personally would have underlined the temporary character of their association.
Good luck & Suerte

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociedad de personas o sociedad colectiva


Explanation:
al menos en la Argentina, la diferencia es muy clara.
Una sociedad se constituye con fines de lucro.
Una asociación no.
Un aporte más
Que tengas buen día

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en asociacion


Explanation:
X compañia, en asociacion con Y cia, para promover.....

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301