KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

airport slots

Spanish translation: slots


08:46 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: airport slots
Airlines have been allowed to compete on pricing, sparking new yield management techniques, but are still regulated on routes and airport slots.
Bego77
Spanish translation:slots
Explanation:

Se refiere a los "huecos" temporales que permiten el aterrizaje/despegue de los aviones (muy caros según el aeropuerto) . Siempre lo he visto sin traducir. El texto se refiere a que estos slots siguen siendo adjudicados de manera regulada
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pistas de aterrizaje
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1Ver explicación
Mireia Oliva Solé
4...periodo horario / franja horaria...
Ramón Solá
4slots
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slots


Explanation:

Se refiere a los "huecos" temporales que permiten el aterrizaje/despegue de los aviones (muy caros según el aeropuerto) . Siempre lo he visto sin traducir. El texto se refiere a que estos slots siguen siendo adjudicados de manera regulada

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Slot es la concesión de derechos que tiene una compañía para operar en un aeropuerto, pero en términos aeronáuticos se mantiene el término inglés.
Aunque si quieres españolizarlo, yo diría derechos operativos aeroportuarios o derechos de operación en los aeropuertos.

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pistas de aterrizaje


Explanation:
Without further explanations

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
11 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...periodo horario / franja horaria...


Explanation:
The following comes from Eurodicautom. It supports andycw explanation and denies Ms. Solé's.

HTH...

Document 1

Subject - Transport (=TR)

(1)
TERM slot
Reference 10>>ϊ"La Libre Belgique",10.12.1990,in the sentence:"Karel Van Miert,le commissaire européen aux Transports,élabore un règlement qui fixe de nouvelles règles d'attribution des créneaux horaires('slots')alloués pour le décollage ou l'atterrissage aux compagnies aériennes sur les aéroports des Douze."

(1)
TERM período horario

Document 2

Subject - Transport(=TR)

(1)
TERM slot

Reference Terminology of Human Rights,EP/BdT 1982

(1)
TERM franja horaria

Reference Terminology of Human Rights,EP/BdT 1982

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952