KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

consumer front-ends

Spanish translation: al menudeo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer front-ends
Spanish translation:al menudeo
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

08:47 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: consumer front-ends
Utilitites have been allowed to compete in wholesale markets, but remain regulated in their consumer front-ends.
Bego77
al menudeo
Explanation:
the consumer front-ends
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2relación directa con el consumidor
Andy Watkinson
5al menudeo
Ernesto de Lara
4servicio al consumidor.
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relación directa con el consumidor


Explanation:

Es decir, que se ha permitido a las "utilities" competir en el mercado mayorista/distribución, pero que su relación con los consumidores siguen siendo reguladas por ley.
Me imagino que dentro de contexto de la liberalización de los mercados energéticos en Europa.
También he visto "consumer interface", (expresión fea donde las haya) para describir la misma relación

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al menudeo


Explanation:
the consumer front-ends

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831
Grading comment
gracias!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio al consumidor.


Explanation:
Las compañías tienen que atenerse a las regulaciones sobre los servicios que prestan a los consumidores.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317