KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

divestiture

Spanish translation: Disolucion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:divestiture
Spanish translation:Disolucion
Entered by: Medicalese

08:50 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: divestiture
The Federal Communications Commision slowly but steadily escalated its pressure over the company until its divestiture in 1984.
Bego77
Disolucion
Explanation:
Al disolverse una empresa, se desviste de su caracter como tal.
Los otros terminos presentados, son tambien apropiados, dependiente del contexto.
Selected response from:

Medicalese
Grading comment
gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Disolucion
Medicalese
4Depende
Circe
4desinversión
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desinversión


Explanation:
OXFORD SUPERLEX
divestiture / daI"vest@tSUr / n [u] desinversión f

HPH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 08:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"DESPOSEIMIENTO\"

ROUTLEDGE BUSINESS DICTIONARY
divestiture n
LAW desposeimiento m


Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disolucion


Explanation:
Al disolverse una empresa, se desviste de su caracter como tal.
Los otros terminos presentados, son tambien apropiados, dependiente del contexto.

Medicalese
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
gracias!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depende


Explanation:
Depende de si "divestiture" se refiere a la Comisión o a la empresa, porque en la frase no está muy claro.

Si se refiere a la empresa "disolución" sería correcto. Si por el contrario se refiere a la Comisión "sobreseimiento" sería lo correcto.

Saludos. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128