KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

receiver

Spanish translation: administrador judicial/síndico/liquidador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:receiver
Spanish translation:administrador judicial/síndico/liquidador
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

15:11 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: receiver
Convergys Corporation
(NYSE:CVG), the global leader in integrated billing, employee care,
and customer care services, announced today it has purchased the
business and assets of TelesensKSCL Limited (TelesensKSCL) of
Edinburgh, Scotland, a subsidiary of TelesensKSCL AG of Cologne,
Germany, from the receivers.
María del Mar Cota
administrador judicial/síndico/liquidador
Explanation:
Me parece que éste es el sentido.
Se refiere a la persona a cargo de la liquidación de una empresa, gralmente por quiebra.
HTH
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Administradores
Medicalese
5 +2en términos financieros/comerciales, "receiver" tiene varias acepciones:
Silvina
4 +3administrador judicial/síndico/liquidador
claudia bagnardi
4 +1"...de los controlantes"
MikeGarcia
4 +1Options are below.
Сергей Лузан
4 +1interventorAna Cicconi
4 +1receptores, recibidores
Ra91571


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receptores, recibidores


Explanation:
dict., Robbs

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...de los controlantes"


Explanation:
The receivers in this case are the former owners.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It might be possible, even very likely, if we consider exchange context. Mine is below. How is your health? My E-box doesn't function, such a pity!
1 hr
  -> My helath is so-so,Serguei.Thank you for your kind attentions.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interventor


Explanation:
§ the interventor fiscalizador” (receiver-controller / controller / overseer) controls the administration of the company and the "administración judicial or “intervención sustitutiva” (receivership proper, administration by a receiver), is that in which the"interventor replaces those who mange the company assuming provisional powers of management. I think the first option fits in your context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 15:25:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant manage not mange

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Might be.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sergio

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administrador judicial/síndico/liquidador


Explanation:
Me parece que éste es el sentido.
Se refiere a la persona a cargo de la liquidación de una empresa, gralmente por quiebra.
HTH

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraTorres: A mí también me parece
29 mins
  -> gracias. En el contexto María del Mar sabrá

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's possible. I don't know... See my answer below.
38 mins
  -> depends on the context, Serguei

agree  Carola Vernet
2 hrs
  -> gracias Carola

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en términos financieros/comerciales, "receiver" tiene varias acepciones:


Explanation:
tesorero, síndico,administrador (judicial), interventor, liquidador

(It depends on which of the above mentioned terms match the whole document to be translated, since the sample provided is only a sentence)

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí. Mi respuesta está abajo.
19 mins

agree  Medicalese
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Options are below.


Explanation:
(a) (person) recibidor/a; (addresse) destinario; (in bankrupsy, also official receiver) s¨ªndico, administrador jurid¨ªco
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
2. (Official) Receiver official, appoined to take charge of the property and affairs of a bankrupt, or to administer property in dispute.
Definition from:
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5
I can't do anymore without more context.
Good luck, Mar§ßa Del Mar Cota!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:21:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - \"administrador jurídico \"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: "Judicial" queda mejor, Sergio...
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Administradores


Explanation:
Son quienes reciben el control de un juzgado para la operacion de una empresa.....mientras se vende o se liquida.

Medicalese
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias