KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

lock box bank

Spanish translation: Banco de Clausura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock box bank
Spanish translation:Banco de Clausura
Entered by: rvillaronga

16:23 Jul 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lock box bank
la frase dice:

all your payments under the promissory note and the XXXX contract shall be made by deposit to the bank account number ______ with (name and address of the Lock Box Bank)(the "Bank Account").
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Banco de Clausura
Explanation:
Banco al cual el pago será dirigido, pero del cual sólo una persona/cliente puede transferir ese dinero
Selected response from:

rvillaronga
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Banco de Clausurarvillaronga
5Cajero postal bancario
Raimundo
5banco dónde se mantiene la cuenta para recibir pagos
Marian Greenfield
4 +1banco receptor...
MikeGarcia
4lock box is left untranslated
Silvina


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Banco de Clausura


Explanation:
Banco al cual el pago será dirigido, pero del cual sólo una persona/cliente puede transferir ese dinero

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
19 mins

agree  Ramón Solá: Esa es la definición, aunque el nombre es primera vez que lo oigo. Parece algo conventual...
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banco dónde se mantiene la cuenta para recibir pagos


Explanation:
I don't think there's a neat translation of <lock box> into Spanish, but the above at least makes it clear.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock box is left untranslated


Explanation:
lock box: sistema según el cual un banco deposita pagos recibidos o rentas de títulos en la cuenta de un cliente. También, apartado postal, casilla postal

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cajero postal bancario


Explanation:
Por supuesto que se traduce. En el ámbito financiero se usa para denominar un "cajero postal bancario"

Puedes comporbarlo en


Domaine(s) : finance


1 / 1

box banking

Syn.
lock box banking

casier postal bancaire n. m.

Déf. :
Casier postal servant aux dépôts bancaires qui sont effectués à l'extérieur du pays où l'institution bancaire a son siège social.

[Office de la langue française, 1980]


saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 19:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podríamos incluso traducir como \"estafeta bancaria\". Pero no he localizado ese término como de uso común.

No obstante, es una \"caja postal bancaria\"

Ver también:


Domaine(s) : finance


1 / 2

lock box

boîte postale scellée n. f.

Syn.
boîte postale n. f.

Déf. :
Boîte postale dans laquelle les clients d\'une société peuvent déposer des sommes d\'argent qu\'une banque recueille puis porte au crédit du compte en banque de la société.

Note(s) :
Cette boîte postale est gérée par une banque au nom du client. L\'utilisation de ce service bancaire permet d\'accélérer le recouvrement des créances et de réduire le montant des fonds en cours de transfert et les délais postaux et de traitement des chèques.

[Office de la langue française, 1999]

Saludos

Raimundo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banco receptor...


Explanation:
de los pagos, se entiende.Aquí se especifica que se hacen por depósito en una cuenta en dicho Banco.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit: o banco recipiente
5 hrs
  -> Así es.Gracias,Ingrid.