KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Organisational assessment - "walk-through study"

Spanish translation: combinación de indagación, inspección y observación utilizada para obtener un entendimiento del control interno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk-through study
Spanish translation:combinación de indagación, inspección y observación utilizada para obtener un entendimiento del control interno
Entered by: NoraTorres

09:22 Jul 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Organisational assessment - "walk-through study"
descripcion de una compania
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
evaluación organizacional - estudio de tipo "walk-through"
Explanation:
Tweety, generalmente he visto este término (estudio de tipo \"walk-through\") para referirse a \"una combinación de indagación, inspección y observación utilizada para obtener un entendimiento del control interno\".

Además, podés ver estas definiciones:

A walk-through refers to the auditor selecting a particular transaction or economic event and tracing (or walking) it through the accounting information system from the time it was first captured and input as data to its final disposition in the financial statements. This is also referred to as following the audit trail.

The purpose of the walk-through may be either for the auditor to identify specific control procedures or to confirm an existing understanding of control procedures in the accounting information system. The walk-through may be the tracing of an event, either part way through the system or entirely through the system, depending on the extent of the evidence or knowledge required by the auditor. Source: http://www.abrema.net/abrema/walk_thru_g.htmlWalk-through test

An auditing procedure in which the processing of typical transactions is followed through all the stages in a client\'s accounting system. The main purpose of the test is to enable the auditor to become familiar with the system. Source:
http://www.indiainfoline.com/bisc/accw.html

Espero que esta información te ayude.
Selected response from:

NoraTorres
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1evaluación organizativa - Estudio de ensayoAntonio Costa
4 +1evaluación organizacional - estudio de tipo "walk-through"
NoraTorres
4Evaluación de la organización -evaluación ocular...
Robert INGLEDEW
4análisis/evaluación organizativo/a --estudio de ensayo/experimental
Terry Burgess
4evaluación de empresa
Maria Luisa Duarte
4valoración organizativa/estudio de revisión
Ingrid Petit


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluación de empresa


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 09:37:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una evaluación sin costo alguno a través de una examinación (walk- through ... Una vez un abonado firma un Acuerdo para un Estudio.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 09:37:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una evaluación sin costo alguno a través de una examinación (walk- through ... Una vez un abonado firma un Acuerdo para un Estudio.....



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluación organizativa - Estudio de ensayo


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr
  -> Thank you terry.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
análisis/evaluación organizativo/a --estudio de ensayo/experimental


Explanation:
This is my suggestion Tweety.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valoración organizativa/estudio de revisión


Explanation:
Espero que mi sugerencia ayude.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evaluación de la organización -evaluación ocular...


Explanation:
o caminata de inspección

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluación organizacional - estudio de tipo "walk-through"


Explanation:
Tweety, generalmente he visto este término (estudio de tipo \"walk-through\") para referirse a \"una combinación de indagación, inspección y observación utilizada para obtener un entendimiento del control interno\".

Además, podés ver estas definiciones:

A walk-through refers to the auditor selecting a particular transaction or economic event and tracing (or walking) it through the accounting information system from the time it was first captured and input as data to its final disposition in the financial statements. This is also referred to as following the audit trail.

The purpose of the walk-through may be either for the auditor to identify specific control procedures or to confirm an existing understanding of control procedures in the accounting information system. The walk-through may be the tracing of an event, either part way through the system or entirely through the system, depending on the extent of the evidence or knowledge required by the auditor. Source: http://www.abrema.net/abrema/walk_thru_g.htmlWalk-through test

An auditing procedure in which the processing of typical transactions is followed through all the stages in a client\'s accounting system. The main purpose of the test is to enable the auditor to become familiar with the system. Source:
http://www.indiainfoline.com/bisc/accw.html

Espero que esta información te ayude.


NoraTorres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Guzman
2 hrs