KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

listed

Spanish translation: cotizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:listed
Spanish translation:cotizado
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

10:19 Jul 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: listed
The Company stock is listed on X... Stock Exchange.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
cotizado
Explanation:
My Oxford Spanish dictionary gives "cotizar" for "to list" (as in "on the stock exchange"). So just use that, or make the appropriate agreement (cotizada etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 11:40:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I appreciate the thanks, but points would be even better! ;-)
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cotizadoRowan Morrell
4consignadas
Alfarero
4las acciones y valores de la empresa han sido publicadas en la bolsa
Amanda Tozer
4enumerado/colocado en lista
Alfarero


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cotizado


Explanation:
My Oxford Spanish dictionary gives "cotizar" for "to list" (as in "on the stock exchange"). So just use that, or make the appropriate agreement (cotizada etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 11:40:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I appreciate the thanks, but points would be even better! ;-)


    Oxford Spanish (Spanish-English, English-Spanish) Dictionary)
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
26 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: las acciones de la cía cotizan en ....
39 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
45 mins

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las acciones y valores de la empresa han sido publicadas en la bolsa


Explanation:
Both 'publicar' and 'figurar' can be used. I hope this helps.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enumerado/colocado en lista


Explanation:
esa es mi respuesta.


suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 11:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enumeradas, aplicado a la frase

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consignadas


Explanation:
queda muy bien también.

ok.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154