KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

captive market

Spanish translation: mercado acaparador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:captive market
Spanish translation:mercado acaparador
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

18:08 Jul 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: captive market
The main asset is its leader position on the market, over its former "captive" market where the Company enjoyed a monopolistic position in the past
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
mercado acaparador
Explanation:
Pienso que confiere idea de monopolio.
suerte
Selected response from:

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mercado cautivo
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5mercado objetivo
Amanda Tozer
4mercado acaparador
Marisa Pavan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mercado cautivo


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Peter Bagney
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Olmedo Perez
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ernesto de Lara
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
28 mins
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercado acaparador


Explanation:
Pienso que confiere idea de monopolio.
suerte

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercado objetivo


Explanation:
"Objetivo" is used frequently within the context of marketing to describe the target or captive market. See entry for "objetivo" in Collins Spanish-English Dictionary, and also chapter on market analysis in Espasa Idiomas: 'inglés económico y comercial'.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352