KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

LEAD THE WAY

Spanish translation: liderar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead the way
Spanish translation:liderar
Entered by: Maria Roncero

00:13 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: LEAD THE WAY
US: With rates easing, financials should lead the way
Maria Roncero
llevar la delantera /liderar
Explanation:
pasar al frente
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5llevar la delantera /liderar
aivars
4 +1señalar el camino
Alfarero
4...encabezar la marcha...
Ramón Solá
4iniciarrvillaronga
4EEUU:con la bajada de tipos de interés, las acciones financieras deberían ser las primerasJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
llevar la delantera /liderar


Explanation:
pasar al frente

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
13 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit
21 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
12 hrs

agree  ritchi
19 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
2 days20 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EEUU:con la bajada de tipos de interés, las acciones financieras deberían ser las primeras


Explanation:
en subir / rebotar

or: las acciones financieras deberían liderar el alza ( bursátil )

financial son las acciones de empresas financieras tales como bancos o entidades de crédito

espero que te ayude


    nat Sp, exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iniciar


Explanation:
tomar la iniciative, comenzar, etc

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
señalar el camino


Explanation:
ok.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...encabezar la marcha...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952