KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

railroad rate setting

Spanish translation: la fijación (o el establecimiento) de las tarifas ferroviarias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:railroad rate setting
Spanish translation:la fijación (o el establecimiento) de las tarifas ferroviarias
Entered by: Silvina

10:20 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: railroad rate setting
In 1887, the Interstate Commerce Commission (now the Surface Transportation Board) was created to supervise railroad rate setting.

¿la puesta de tasas del ferrocarril?
Bego77
la fijación (o el establecimiento) de las tarifas ferroviarias
Explanation:
that's it.
Selected response from:

Silvina
Grading comment
gracias Silvina!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la fijación (o el establecimiento) de las tarifas ferroviarias
Silvina
4la fijación de tasas a ferrocarriles
Ingrid Petit
4rate puede ser tambien valoracionxxxUna


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rate puede ser tambien valoracion


Explanation:
valoracion de la puesta de ferrocarriles

xxxUna
PRO pts in pair: 26

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la fijación de tasas a ferrocarriles


Explanation:
Me parece que suena un poco mas formal.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la fijación (o el establecimiento) de las tarifas ferroviarias


Explanation:
that's it.

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
gracias Silvina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: yep
38 mins