KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

set

Spanish translation: está a punto de (experimentar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set
Spanish translation:está a punto de (experimentar)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:55 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: set
E-tailers will end up in a few consolidated companies, with the rest of them closing down or being absorbed.
Wireless broadband is set for a consolidation and "bust".
Bego77
está a punto de (experimentar)
Explanation:
Así lo pondría; es algo que está a punto de suceder.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1está a punto de (experimentar)
Henry Hinds
4 +1La banda ancha inalámbrica está lista para una consolidación
Alfredo Gonzalez
5La banda ancha inalámbrica está al borde de...
Marian Greenfield
4se ensuentra preparada
Ingrid Petit
4está por consolidarse y...
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La banda ancha inalámbrica está lista para una consolidación


Explanation:
o "está preparada para ..."

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyW
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está a punto de (experimentar)


Explanation:
Así lo pondría; es algo que está a punto de suceder.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La banda ancha inalámbrica está al borde de...


Explanation:
aquí <set> no quiere decir <preparado> sino que <va a sufrir>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está por consolidarse y...


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se ensuentra preparada


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317