KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

die-hard technology

Spanish translation: perdurable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die-hard technology
Spanish translation:perdurable
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:05 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: die-hard technology
The fax may be the only exception. But it is proving to be a die-hard technology for cultural reasons.

¿'tecnología en vía de extinción' sería una buena traducción?
Bego77
perdurable
Explanation:
No, es resistente, resiste la desaparición. (Se resiste a morir)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4perdurable
Henry Hinds
4Tecnología supervivente
Jennifer Callahan
4tecnología duradera
Amanda Tozer
4tecnología que sobrevive
Alfredo Gonzalez
4tecnologia dura de matar
John Guzman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perdurable


Explanation:
No, es resistente, resiste la desaparición. (Se resiste a morir)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
1 min

agree  Nitza Ramos
6 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
11 mins

agree  Fernando Olmedo Perez
22 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecnologia dura de matar


Explanation:
tecnologia dura de morir.
No en via de extincion porque lo que quiere decir die-hard es que no es esta rindiendo, que todavia prevalece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 14:09:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tecnologia persistente

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecnología que sobrevive


Explanation:
otra idea

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecnología duradera


Explanation:
suerte

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tecnología supervivente


Explanation:
Misma idea, per mantiene un poco el tono del original

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8