KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

batting average

Spanish translation: Promedio de aciertos / decisiones acertadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batting average
Spanish translation:Promedio de aciertos / decisiones acertadas
Entered by: Pablo Tarantino

17:50 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / HumanResources
English term or phrase: batting average
By and large, HR (Human Resources) executives make poor promotion and staffing decisions. By all accounts, their batting average is no better than .333 at most, one-third of the decissions turn out right, but the remainder are minimally effective or are outright failures
charlesink
Promedio de aciertos / decisiones acertadas
Explanation:
Creo que esto es mucho más idiomático para un Spanish reader.
Selected response from:

Pablo Tarantino
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Promedio de aciertos / decisiones acertadasPablo Tarantino
5 +2promedio de bateo
Terry Burgess
5 +1this is a British saying
Karina Pelech
5Promedio al Batervillaronga
5promedio de bateoAntonio Costa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promedio de bateo


Explanation:
Hola Carlos!
Esto es literal...pero se podría utilizar para tu contexto: "promedio de éxito" o, "promedio de decisiones acertadas o correctas".

Suerte!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
18 mins
  -> Thank you Paul:-)))

agree  Nitza Ramos
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Nitza:-)))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promedio de bateo


Explanation:
Espero que sea lo que buscas.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is a British saying


Explanation:
referring to cricket.

It's outdated now, but the phrase lives on. If I were you, I would leave it at "PROMEDIO", nothing else.

HTH ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 19:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carlos,
no es más complicado que
\"EL PROMEDIO DE TOMA DE DECISIONES\"

Espero que te ayude... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: El premoedio de las decisiones. I thought this expression came from Baseball, not cricket, interesting.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Promedio de aciertos / decisiones acertadas


Explanation:
Creo que esto es mucho más idiomático para un Spanish reader.

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: Absolutely
22 mins
  -> Gracias Peter

agree  John Guzman
1 hr
  -> Gracias John

agree  Ingrid Petit
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: justo
17 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Promedio al Bate


Explanation:
Expresa el número de veces que conectó con la pelota dividido por el número de veces al bate (beisbol/basball)

En esta ilustración, se refirere al porcentaje de éxito en las decisiones del departamento de personal- específicamente, que sólo hacen buenas decisiones 1/3 de las veces- un "record" fatal!!!

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16