KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

falls short

Spanish translation: no alcanza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall short
Spanish translation:no alcanza
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

17:54 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: falls short
Performance bonus: 10% of the value gain which exceeds the average 3 month LIBOR.
No bonus is due if performance falls short of 3%.
(¿es inferior al 3%? es inferior en un 3%?)
GRACIAS COLEGAZ. ES LA ÚLTIMA
claudia bagnardi
quedarse corto/no alcanzar [el 3%]
Explanation:
Suerte Claudia!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Terry, Pablo y Amanda. Coinciden los tres. Creo que "no alcanza el 3%" es muy gráfico. Bye for now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Es inferior al 3%Pablo Tarantino
5quedarse corto/no alcanzar [el 3%]
Terry Burgess
4no alcanza el 3%
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Es inferior al 3%


Explanation:
Por lo menos, así lo veo yo.

Cheers

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: correcto
5 mins

agree  Guillermina Canale
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quedarse corto/no alcanzar [el 3%]


Explanation:
Suerte Claudia!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Gracias Terry, Pablo y Amanda. Coinciden los tres. Creo que "no alcanza el 3%" es muy gráfico. Bye for now.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no alcanza el 3%


Explanation:
'alcanzar' sería una traducción estándar

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352