KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

credit union owned

Spanish translation: perteneciente a una unión de crédito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit union owned
Spanish translation:perteneciente a una unión de crédito
Entered by: aivars

16:42 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: credit union owned
context
Members Trust Company of Colorado
A credit union owned, local provider of asset management and trust services helping people reach their lifetime goals through education and financial strategies.

I don´t get the "owned" part here, "cooperativa de crédito ...what?"

thx in advance
aivars
Argentina
Members Trust Company of Colorado, perteneciente a una unión de crédito,
Explanation:
They way I see it is that it's owned by a credit union.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
thx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Members Trust Company of Colorado, perteneciente a una unión de crédito,
Nitza Ramos
5the English is missing something [by.....??? perhaps the local provider ???]
Marian Greenfield
4 +1unión de crédito, cooperativa de crédito tendio/poseído
Ra91571
4Empresa propiedad de la cooperativa de crédito
Maria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unión de crédito, cooperativa de crédito tendio/poseído


Explanation:
It seems to me that the provider is "owned" by the credit union.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Gallegos: De acuerdo. Me gusta más "cooperativa de crédito"
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the English is missing something [by.....??? perhaps the local provider ???]


Explanation:
you're right not to get it... there's definitely something wrong...

<cooperativa de crédito perteneciente> is about the best you do until the missing text is supplied.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Members Trust Company of Colorado, perteneciente a una unión de crédito,


Explanation:
They way I see it is that it's owned by a credit union.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
39 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  ritchi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias ritchi

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empresa propiedad de la cooperativa de crédito


Explanation:

other option:

empresa pública de la cooperativa de crédito (i.e. as in Government owned business: empresa pública)





Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496