KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Inflating

Spanish translation: inflar / exagerar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inflating
Spanish translation:inflar / exagerar
Entered by: Alfredo Gonzalez

15:34 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Inflating
Had this company recorded the controversial XXXXX as revenue, somebody would be flaying it now for inflating profit margins.
Roberto
inflar / exagerar
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12inflar / exagerar
Alfredo Gonzalez
5inflar
Silvina


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
inflar / exagerar


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: exagerar
0 min
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 mins
  -> Gracias Leonardo

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Enron, Worldcom, Xerox, the list goes on today..........
2 mins
  -> Así es. Gracias MJ

agree  Nitza Ramos
8 mins
  -> Gracias Nitza

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich: me quedo con inflar para preservar la imagen (en inglés también podrían haber dicho exaggerate)
19 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  MikeGarcia
26 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Fiona N�voa
44 mins

agree  María Eugenia García
46 mins

agree  Maria Asis
1 hr

agree  Ana Hermida
4 hrs

agree  Francisco Herrerias: definitively exagerar...
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inflar


Explanation:
En términos comerciales, "inflar" es la traducción exacta. El sustantivo es inflación.

inflation: inflación. Suba persistente y generalizada de los precios de una economía. En muchos países, la inflación se mide con el IPC (índice de Precios al Consumidor). Este índice es una media ponderada, no es la medida exacta de los precios de todos los productos




    glosario comercial IN-ES & ES-IN
Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81