KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

excise taxes

Spanish translation: impuestos sobre consumos específicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excise taxes
Spanish translation:impuestos sobre consumos específicos
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:43 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: excise taxes
"Loss" means any amount which an indemnified person is legally obligated to pay for any claim for Covered Acts and shall include, without being limited to, damages,settlements, fines, penalties or, with respect to employee benefit plans, excise taxes;...
Jose Antonio Ruiz
United States
impuestos sobre consumos específicos
Explanation:
Según Routledge Dictionary of Finance

Espero que te ayude.

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Creo que es la mas correcta.
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Impuestos internosAurora Humarán
5 +1impuestos sobre artículos de uso y consumo
Claudia Alvis
4 +2impuestos especiales
Ana Juliá
4 +1impuestos indirectos
claudia bagnardi
4 +1impuestos interiores
Rick Henry
4 +1impuestos al consumo
Alfredo Gonzalez
4impuestos imponibles
Robert INGLEDEW
4impuestos sobre consumos específicos
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impuestos sobre consumos específicos


Explanation:
Según Routledge Dictionary of Finance

Espero que te ayude.

Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Creo que es la mas correcta.
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

disagree  rvillaronga: excise tax- impuesto aplicado a importes del extranjero.....
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impuestos al consumo


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 16:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bienvenidos al Estudio Jurídico Corral & Rosales - Quito, ...
... 9.2.2 Excise Tax (\"ICE\"): This tax is applied on imports of cigarettes, beer, soft
drinks, alcohol, alcoholic products other than beer, motor vehicles for land ...
http://www.corralrosales.com/html/briefings_import.html

PROCOMER.com
... In addition, the selective consumption tax or excise tax which is imposed on luxury
goods and is calculated on the CIF value plus the DAI amount; and the 1 ...
http://www.procomer.com/publicaciones/enlace_mundial/enero20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 16:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i - indexar
... impuesto-adicional-surtax. impuesto-al-capital-capital-tax,-tax-on-capital.
impuesto-al-consumo-consumption-tax,-excise-tax. impuesto ...
http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysi1.htm

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmarlaura
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impuestos imponibles


Explanation:
o impuestos aplicables

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Impuestos internos


Explanation:
=)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Auh:estás en lo cierto...yo sí contaba con tu astucia! Hope your state of health is better.
4 mins
  -> Gracias esto es de cuando era una Coca-Cola girl!...

agree  Pablo Tarantino
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, segun 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 literalmente. Pero normalmente se impone con los "consumos específicos", primeramente los extranjeros como en la respuesta primera (experiencia de muchas paises).Soy economista y estoy seguro.
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impuestos especiales


Explanation:
impuestos especiales, impuestos sobre consumos específicos, impuestos indirectos, derechos arancelarios, derechos de aduana, arbitrios.


    Diccionario de Alcaraz
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: Only with this "impuestos sobre consumos específicos". My comment is above.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impuestos interiores


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, segun 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 literalmente. Pero normalmente se impone con los "consumos específicos", primeramente los extranjeros como en la respuesta primera (experiencia de muchas paises).Soy economista y estoy seguro.
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impuestos indirectos


Explanation:
Glosario Internacional para el Traductor. Orellana



claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: S§ß, seg¨²n Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 formalmente. Pero normalmente se impone con los "consumos espec§ßficos", primeramente los extranjeros como en la respuesta primera (experiencia de muchas paises).Soy economista y estoy seguro.
20 hrs

2231 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impuestos sobre artículos de uso y consumo


Explanation:
I know that this is an old question but I think it might help someone else. As far as I know, the original question was about the US term 'excise taxes', and according to the IRS, the official term is 'impuestos sobre artículos de uso y consumo', so at least in the United States (US Spanish), that's the term that should be used.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M Helena Ayala: De acuerdo contigo; http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p850.pdf
232 days