KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Direct Indent

Spanish translation: Ventas y pedidos directos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Direct Indent
Spanish translation:Ventas y pedidos directos
Entered by: MikeGarcia

19:13 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Reporting
English term or phrase: Direct Indent
Mr. XXX gives an overview about the following issues:

· Sales and Direct Indent (1998 and 2002)
· Proportion of the various Divisions on Sales and EBIT
· Personnel
· Social and Labour standards in Austria

Would this be "Compras Directas" or "Pedidos Directos" or "Órdenes de Compras Directas"?

Or as they would say in Monty Python...

"And now... For something completely different..."
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Ventas y pedidos directos
Explanation:
By opposition betwen sales via the distribution network and direct sales to wholesale buyers.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Perfecto. Todas las respuestas están bien, pero creo que esto es lo que más se ajusta al texto.
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ventas y pedidos directos
MikeGarcia
4 +1Órden de compra directa
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1si te ayuda de algoAurora Humarán
4pedido directo de compra [de un importador]
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Órden de compra directa


Explanation:
indent: orden de compra (Routledge)
(pedido de compra si se trata de importación)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido: Así es :-)
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedido directo de compra [de un importador]


Explanation:
...from the Orellana.

Or, as Monty Python would say...."This parrot has snuffed it"!:-)))
Luck my friend!
terry


    Above [and I believe it 100%]
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ventas y pedidos directos


Explanation:
By opposition betwen sales via the distribution network and direct sales to wholesale buyers.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Perfecto. Todas las respuestas están bien, pero creo que esto es lo que más se ajusta al texto.
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
7 hrs
  -> Gracias,Ramón.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, según Re.: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6. No puedo imaginar otra opción.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias,Serguei!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si te ayuda de algo


Explanation:
Hola Rick.

No te puedo contestar íntegramente pero tal vez te abra una puertita.

En Cyanamid mi posición era la de "Indent Sales Assistant".
¿Qué es Indent Sales?
Cuando Cyanamid traía de sus casa matriz producto para venderle, por ejemplo a BASF o a DuPont. Cyanamid de Argentina (yo!) ponía la orden a casa matriz (o a la subsidiaria del mundo qeu correspodniera según el chemical de que se tratara), luego el manejo de la Carta de Crédito o de la Cobranza y luego el seguimiento del pedido (barco) hasta el despacho en aduana.


Éso es Indent Sales. Una subsidiaria vendiendo los productos desde otros destinos hacia Argentina.

Aclaré u oscurecí?

Saludos che...

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Como siempre, aclaraste...
2 days18 hrs