KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

registered office

Spanish translation: domicilio social, sede social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:registered office
Spanish translation:domicilio social, sede social
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:25 Jul 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: registered office
... find out where their registered office is located
Geraldine
domicilio social, sede social
Explanation:
Diccionario financiero Routledge
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13domicilio social, sede social
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2sucursal
Henry Hinds
5dirección de la oficina de registro
Сергей Лузан
4razón socialelenali
4casa matriz
Ingrid Petit
4Dirección General, sede social
Ra91571


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
domicilio social, sede social


Explanation:
Diccionario financiero Routledge

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
6 mins
  -> Gracias, José

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Sede social
15 mins
  -> Gracias, MJPastor

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
23 mins
  -> Gracias, zoisol

agree  Maria: Yeap!
30 mins
  -> Thank you, María.

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100% "domicilio social" según 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  Pat Mazzucco
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pat.

agree  mirta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mirta.

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  P.P. Dittrich
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, ppdittrich

agree  Carola Vernet
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carola

agree  Juliet Gomez: gracias, juliet
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juliet.

agree  Marqui?o
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marquiño

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> Gracias, Lore.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dirección General, sede social


Explanation:
West Law

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sucursal


Explanation:
No es la sede de la sociedad, sino una "sucursal" que tiene establecida la empresa en otro lugar.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 min

neutral  Maria: don't think so, Henry. The registered office is the headquarters of the company, or the address stated in the Registry as the official address for the company
7 mins
  -> It would bear more checking into for sure, but I've seen this term used and I think it refers to a branch office address, but valid for official purposes.

agree  Pat Mazzucco: sucursal is branch and not registered office (the office "registered" or reported or "declared" upon incorporation)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casa matriz


Explanation:
Una alternariva que sugiero, según observaciones que he leído de otros traductores colegas. Espero mi sugerencia sirva de ayuda.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
razón social


Explanation:
encuentre el lugar donde se ubican sus oficinas y/o su razón social
razón Social = registered name
Oxford Dictionary

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dirección de la oficina de registro


Explanation:
Espero que le ayude.
¡Buena suerte, Geraldine!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-23 08:10:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o señas de la oficina de registro
como lo entiendo

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517