KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

various disposals

Spanish translation: enajenación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposal
Spanish translation:enajenación
Entered by: DOUBLE A EN<>ES

16:34 Jul 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: various disposals
In a difficult business year which led to an unsatisfactory net result, XXXXX achieved some important goals which leaves the company well positioned to benefit from an economic upturn. Net debt was reduced from 5.14 bn to 4.28 bn by the end of the financial year. This significant reduction was brought about by a combination of factors: a reduced cost base, the release of funds tied up in current assets and various disposals.

---------------------------
In this context, what would you choose for "various disposals":

cesiones varias
disposiciones varias
ventas varias
enajenaciones varias

I'd also like to know what they mean by various disposals.

Thanks everybody!
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
enajenaciones varias
Explanation:
Se deshicieron de algunos activos, etc.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Hola, Henry, y gracias. That's exactly what I had chosen, but I wanted to be sure.

¡Saludos de Barza de los que trabajamos los domingos!
Gracias también a todos los demás.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Enajenaciones varias
Sebastian Lopez
5 +1enajenaciones varias
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enajenaciones varias


Explanation:
Se deshicieron de algunos activos, etc.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Hola, Henry, y gracias. That's exactly what I had chosen, but I wanted to be sure.

¡Saludos de Barza de los que trabajamos los domingos!
Gracias también a todos los demás.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastián.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enajenaciones varias


Explanation:
Disposal, in this sense, means to sell, give or otherwise... well, "dispose" of assets. In Spanish, "enajenar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 16:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Henry... we must have posted at almost exactly the same time! :-)

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Devuelvo el favor... hay unidad de criterio.
4 mins

agree  jinsenser
12 mins