KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

By spinning off operations...

Spanish translation: Al escindir operaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By spinning off operations
Spanish translation:Al escindir operaciones
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:44 Jul 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: By spinning off operations...
On a global scale, ten plants will be shut down or sold. XXXXXX's payroll will decline by 3,500 all told; this figure includes transfers associated with company disposals.

***By spinning off operations***, XXXXXX has further optimized its portfolio and scaled back its activities in areas that are also dependent on the prices of raw materials and oil.
--------------------
Hello, again. I have gleaned that this term has several translations. I am clueless as to what it means in this context, hence which translation to use. Can one of you finance whizzes explain what they're saying and what the expression would be in Spanish?

Thank you!

¿Al derivar operaciones?
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
escisión, escindir
Explanation:
A través de la escisión de operaciones...

"Escindir" es "to spin off" en este contexto; la empresa se deshace de ciertas operaciones.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
"Al escindir operaciones..." is what I will use.
Thank you, Henry, and all others for your efforts in helping me out. I appreciate all of your contributions, especially with a stickler like this one, when they are using a term I believe somewhat erroneously.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1al transferir / derivar operaciones...
Robert INGLEDEW
5escisión, escindir
Henry Hinds
4...al separar / dividir sus operaciones...
Ramón Solá
4sacando resultados indirectos de las operaciones
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4operaciones de transferencia de activosP.P. Dittrich
4deshacerse de
Paul Edgar
4Disminuyendo el número de operaciones
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deshacerse de


Explanation:
I think that in this context "spinning off" means "getting rid of", especially when the text later talks about the company scaling back its activities in certain areas.
Good luck,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al transferir / derivar operaciones...


Explanation:
Routledge da estas dos opciones en su diccionario financiero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 18:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(a veces estas operaciones se tercerizan, hasta al mismo personal que las estaba atendiendo).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disminuyendo el número de operaciones


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escisión, escindir


Explanation:
A través de la escisión de operaciones...

"Escindir" es "to spin off" en este contexto; la empresa se deshace de ciertas operaciones.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
"Al escindir operaciones..." is what I will use.
Thank you, Henry, and all others for your efforts in helping me out. I appreciate all of your contributions, especially with a stickler like this one, when they are using a term I believe somewhat erroneously.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operaciones de transferencia de activos


Explanation:
La expresión inglesa y su traducción al castellano es un "cajón de sastre" deliberado que puede tener varios significados. En el caso de una empresa podría significar por ejemplo que ha vendido divisiones de la misma para concentrase en su "core businnes".

P.P. Dittrich
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacando resultados indirectos de las operaciones


Explanation:
un "spinoff" es un resultado indirecto de una tecnología o metodología aplicada a un proyecto.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...al separar / dividir sus operaciones...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952