KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

synthetic lease

Spanish translation: Arrendamiento artificial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:synthetic lease
Spanish translation:Arrendamiento artificial
Entered by: Cinta Cano Barbudo

22:15 Jul 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / health care organizations
English term or phrase: synthetic lease
se lo menciona como un ejemplo de una técnica de financiación, el texto completo dice: ...applicability of potential project financing techniques (e.g. synthetic leases, like-kind exchanges, and structures) esto último tampoco me queda muy claro.
Mnica
Arrendamiento artificial
Explanation:

Definición:
An operating lease that is structured in a way so that it is not recorded as a liability on the balance sheet, instead it is considered to be an expense on the income statement.
Selected response from:

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Arrendamiento artificial
Cinta Cano Barbudo
4Leasing sintético / Arrendamiento financiero sintéticoPablo Tarantino
4leasing sintético o arrendamientos sintéticosP.P. Dittrich
4NO TENGO LA RESPUESTA...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NO TENGO LA RESPUESTA...


Explanation:
PERO ESTAS REFERENCIAS TE PUEDEN AYUDAR A TÍ, O A QUIENES QUIERAN CONTESTAR LA PREGUNTA.
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1790 | Next 20 >


Wachovia Corporate & Investment Banking - Synthetic Lease and ...
... Synthetic Lease and Sale-Leaseback. ...
http://wachovia.firstunion.com/cib/0,3663,1023_1027_1095_112...
More Results From: wachovia.firstunion.com


Siemens Financial Services, Inc.
... Learn About Financing. Synthetic Lease. Features: Average term 3 to
10 years. Large ticket $5 million to $50 million. Advantages: Off ...
http://www.siemensfinancial.com/content/main/prod_serv/learn... f
More Results From: www.siemensfinancial.com


synthetic lease credit enhancement wise select credit rid of debt ...
... credit enhancement - wise select credit - rid of debt - syndicated lending - sunbelt
credit - synthetic lease - sale leaseback lender - star credit services ...
http://www.peryclan.com/afzter.asp
More Results From: www.peryclan.com


Synthetic lease could provide advantages - 1998-09-14 - Puget ...
... Synthetic lease could provide advantages. ... In short, the synthetic lease provides
the advantages of owning property with the benefits of an operating lease. ...
http://seattle.bcentral.com/seattle/stories/1998/09/14/focus...


Off-Balance Sheet Financing (Synthetic Lease)



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leasing sintético o arrendamientos sintéticos


Explanation:
Se que suena muy literal y que parece no decir nada pero se dice así.

Ejemplos (encontrados en Internet):

Titulización de Activos Bancarios: Operaciones Convencionales y Operaciones Sintéticas. (España)


"Como Gerente Comercial de Ford Credit, estructuró las operaciones de la compañía financiera, luego de haber participado en la compra del interés mayoritario de los concesionarios Ford en la misma. Diseñó el plan de leasing sintético, a partir de la revisión, análisis y adaptación de los planes de leasing sintético en España." (Argentina)

P.P. Dittrich
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arrendamiento artificial


Explanation:

Definición:
An operating lease that is structured in a way so that it is not recorded as a liability on the balance sheet, instead it is considered to be an expense on the income statement.



    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/syntheticlease.asp
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 mins

agree  LoreAC
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leasing sintético / Arrendamiento financiero sintético


Explanation:
Acá en Argentina "sintético" lo traducimos así, literal y el tema de leasing o arrendamiento financiero depende de la audiencia de la traducción. Nuestra ley sobre el tema se llama ley de leasing.

Pablo Tarantino
PRO pts in pair: 239