KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

market multiple

Spanish translation: ...múltiplo de mercado...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market multiple
Spanish translation:...múltiplo de mercado...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

00:39 Jul 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: market multiple
"However, the market decline of the past few months has now left the actual market multiple below the one projected by the model"
Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
...múltiplo de mercado...
Explanation:
If it were "multiplier" I'd agree with Mr. Hinds, as I have seen the expression used to describe the effects of investments as a sort of compounded interest. I have never seen it used in relation to the market though, so in this case I think it is better to translate it as "múltiplo de".

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...múltiplo de mercado...
Ramón Solá
4 +1multiplicidad del mercado
Ingrid Petit
4factor multiplicador del mercado
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factor multiplicador del mercado


Explanation:
Parece ser que se trata de un factor aplicable a proyecciones en el mercado (tal vez de volumen de ventas, etc.).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiplicidad del mercado


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias zoisol.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...múltiplo de mercado...


Explanation:
If it were "multiplier" I'd agree with Mr. Hinds, as I have seen the expression used to describe the effects of investments as a sort of compounded interest. I have never seen it used in relation to the market though, so in this case I think it is better to translate it as "múltiplo de".

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Baruch!

agree  Сергей Лузан: No veo otras posibilidades para mejorar la respuesta. Es correcto. Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sergio!

agree  lafrentz
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, lafrentz!

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day17 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!