KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

trailing earnings

Spanish translation: el arrastre de ganancias...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailing earnings
Spanish translation:el arrastre de ganancias...
Entered by: MikeGarcia

00:45 Jul 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: trailing earnings
"Using trailing earnings, the market is valued about as it was after the 1987 decline."
I know the definition but I can't find the specific term in Spanish.
Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
el arrastre de ganancias...
Explanation:
del período que sea.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ganancias retardadas
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1...ganancias que se arrastran [de otro ejercico / periodo]...
Ramón Solá
4 +1seguimiento de ganancias/record de ganancias
Ingrid Petit
4el arrastre de ganancias...
MikeGarcia
4ganancias colgadas/ rastreras/ trepadores
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguimiento de ganancias/record de ganancias


Explanation:
Espero que mi sugerencia te ayude a conseguir tu propia idea.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...ganancias que se arrastran [de otro ejercico / periodo]...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Una posibilidaaad, por supuesto. Mis opciones están abajo.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Sergio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ganancias retardadas


Explanation:
trailing earnings son las ganancias que se generan posteriormente a un esfuerzo de penetración del mercado

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es una posibilidad, como pienso. Mi respuesta con otras opciones está abajo.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ganancias colgadas/ rastreras/ trepadores


Explanation:
Otras sugerencias. Espero que le ayude.
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
¡Buena suerte, Gabriela Wolochwianski!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el arrastre de ganancias...


Explanation:
del período que sea.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!!!