KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

average warehousing

Spanish translation: almacenamiento promedio o almacenaje medio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:average warehousing
Spanish translation:almacenamiento promedio o almacenaje medio
Entered by: Egmont

13:05 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: average warehousing
company report
c.camp
almacenamiento promedio o almacenaje medio
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4almacenamiento promedio (con respecto a la cantidad de días en un depósito)
Marcela García
3 +6almacenamiento promedio o almacenaje medio
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
almacenamiento promedio o almacenaje medio


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: con el significado de duración de almacenamiento
1 min
  -> Gracias por tu amable comentario...

agree  Aida GarciaPons
4 mins
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo...

agree  aivars
23 mins
  -> Gracias...

agree  Mirelluk
51 mins
  -> Gracias...

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert...

agree  jinsenser
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, José...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
almacenamiento promedio (con respecto a la cantidad de días en un depósito)


Explanation:
1) Simon & Schuster's

2) "Logistics" term as used in companies such as supermarkets, merchandise suppliers, etc.

"Average Warehousing" refers to the average number of days the merchandise remains at the warehouse (promedio de días en el depósito, es un índice de productividad, a su vez)

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: Muy claro
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Ambas respuestas son correctas. La tuya es precisa.
54 mins
  -> Gracias y un cordial saludo

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
4 days

agree  LoreAC
5 days