KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Facility Expectations

Spanish translation: expectativas con relación a las instalaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Facility Expectations
Spanish translation:expectativas con relación a las instalaciones
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:26 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / General Business
English term or phrase: Facility Expectations
The term refers to employee conduct and "facility expectations".
Marcela García
expectativas con relación a las instalaciones
Explanation:
El contexto es variado: se puede referir a colegios, hogares de ancianos, medio ambiente de trabajo, etc.

Your search: "facility expectations" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 80 | Next 20 >


Education Program: Behavior Management Plan
... and as a group each class period. Behavioral assessments are based
on clearly defined classroom, school and facility expectations. ...
http://www.cssd11.k12.co.us/springcreek/about_us/d_11_behavi...


Avoiding problems in NH modified (PDF)
... know. ? Read the admissions agreement. What are the facility's expectations?
Will your loved one be able to abide by them? For example ...
http://longtermcare.state.wi.us/static/documents/Avoiding pr...


Fozzard Medical Personnel Recruitment & Staffing
... verifying credentials, do background checks, and more to make sure the staff we
send to you are the most qualified and exceed your facility's expectations. ...
http://www.fozzardmedical.com/


Genzymes Acquires Pharming's Production Plant
... press release contains forward-looking statements, including statements about: the
anticipated benefits of the acquisition of the Geel facility; expectations ...
http://www.worldpompe.org/gpr301001.htm


Integrating Land Use and Transportation by Whit Blanton, AICP (PDF)
... recommended. See also Sidebar, "Facility Expectations & Guidelines." The
MTPO commissioners concurred with the charette's recommendations. ...
http://www.citiesthatwork.com/Present/pcjart.pdf


Model EHS MS and Guidance Document
... on people and procedures by pulling together company EHS policies,legal requirements,
and business strategies into a set of company or facility expectations or ...
http://www.api.org/step/ehsms.htm
More Results From: www.api.org


Andrews University (PDF)


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5expectativas con relación a las instalaciones
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2exigencias institucionales o de la institución
Henry Hinds
4Expected corporate code/ mode of behavior
Сергей Лузан
4expectativas de instalacionesPeter Bagney


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expectativas de instalaciones


Explanation:
presumably meaning what the employees wish to find

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expectativas con relación a las instalaciones


Explanation:
El contexto es variado: se puede referir a colegios, hogares de ancianos, medio ambiente de trabajo, etc.

Your search: "facility expectations" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 80 | Next 20 >


Education Program: Behavior Management Plan
... and as a group each class period. Behavioral assessments are based
on clearly defined classroom, school and facility expectations. ...
http://www.cssd11.k12.co.us/springcreek/about_us/d_11_behavi...


Avoiding problems in NH modified (PDF)
... know. ? Read the admissions agreement. What are the facility's expectations?
Will your loved one be able to abide by them? For example ...
http://longtermcare.state.wi.us/static/documents/Avoiding pr...


Fozzard Medical Personnel Recruitment & Staffing
... verifying credentials, do background checks, and more to make sure the staff we
send to you are the most qualified and exceed your facility's expectations. ...
http://www.fozzardmedical.com/


Genzymes Acquires Pharming's Production Plant
... press release contains forward-looking statements, including statements about: the
anticipated benefits of the acquisition of the Geel facility; expectations ...
http://www.worldpompe.org/gpr301001.htm


Integrating Land Use and Transportation by Whit Blanton, AICP (PDF)
... recommended. See also Sidebar, "Facility Expectations & Guidelines." The
MTPO commissioners concurred with the charette's recommendations. ...
http://www.citiesthatwork.com/Present/pcjart.pdf


Model EHS MS and Guidance Document
... on people and procedures by pulling together company EHS policies,legal requirements,
and business strategies into a set of company or facility expectations or ...
http://www.api.org/step/ehsms.htm
More Results From: www.api.org


Andrews University (PDF)




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  jinsenser
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Marta Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Medea.

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> Gracias, Lore.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exigencias institucionales o de la institución


Explanation:
Cuando te dicen "We expect you to do this" no sólo esperan que lo hagas, te EXIGEN que lo hagas.

Facility: En español "instalaciones" se refiere a algo físico nada más. En EE.UU. han adoptado el vicio de decir que una institución también es "facility". Se refiere a la institución y a su componente humano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 15:34:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Institución\" local que forma parte de un conjunto.

(Por ejemplo una cadena de sanatorios, etc., teniendo cada uno también sus políticas locales.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No lo había pensado. Puede ser...
2 mins
  -> Sí, verás que se dice sin cesar, básicamente se refiere a la "institución" local que forma parte de una global (sucursales y matriz).

agree  Сергей Лузан: Henry, I put my understanding just to clarify your idea.
3 days57 mins

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expected corporate code/ mode of behavior


Explanation:
Buena suerte, Marcela García Henríquez de Leynaud!
corbatas, camisas blancas etc.
Lo odio, pero tengo que observar las reglas a veces.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517