KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

cost-conscious environment

Spanish translation: en el entorno actual, tan sensible al costo de vida...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost-conscious environment
Spanish translation:en el entorno actual, tan sensible al costo de vida...
Entered by: MikeGarcia

19:58 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cost-conscious environment
Texto sobre el problema de expatriación cuando ambos esposos tienen un trabajo:
"In today’s cost-conscious environment
the financial reward may well not compensate for the disruption of relocation
and, indeed, the move may not be financially viable at all if the couple loses
the spouse’s salary."
Claudia Vitale
en el entorno actual, tan sensible al costo de vida...
Explanation:
This is the meaning of the expression, it is not a literal translation.
It fits within the global context.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel. Es la respuesta que me parece más apropiada en el contexto.
Cariños,
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5en el entorno actual, tan sensible al costo de vida...
MikeGarcia
5vida de gastos compartidos
Ingrid Petit
4entorno de enfoque en la reducción de costos
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vida de gastos compartidos


Explanation:
Pienso que queda bien expresado que ambos cónyugues trabajan en la mantención del hogar.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en el entorno actual, tan sensible al costo de vida...


Explanation:
This is the meaning of the expression, it is not a literal translation.
It fits within the global context.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Miguel. Es la respuesta que me parece más apropiada en el contexto.
Cariños,
Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 min
  -> Gracias,Pablo.

agree  claudia bagnardi
31 mins
  -> Gracias,Clau.

agree  ERAguilar
16 hrs
  -> Gracias,ERAguilar.

agree  SusyZ
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias,Susyz.

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> Gracias,LoreAC.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entorno de enfoque en la reducción de costos


Explanation:
o simplement entorno de enfoque en los costos

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071